Menu
keyboard_backspace
ask a question ask a question
Get Realtime Updates of your Request. Download Vidhkarya App

Ask a Question - Free Legal Advice

Q.propery for sale
Administrative Law (456)
Adoption (122)
Advertising (53)
Animal Laws (40)
Arbitration and Mediation (40)
Aviation (15)
Banking (572)
Bankruptcy and Debt (189)
Cheque Bounce (415)
Child Custody (159)
Civil (2081)
Commercial (78)
Consumer Protection (577)
Contracts and Agreements (478)
Corporate and Incorporation (101)
Criminal (1625)
Customs, Excise (40)
Cyber, Internet, Information Technology (338)
Debt and Lending Agreement (79)
Debt Collection (169)
Divorce (575)
Divorce and Separation (1599)
Documentation (309)
Domestic Violence (604)
Election Campaign and Political Laws (23)
Employment and Labour (1116)
Environment and Natural Resources (29)
Family (1973)
Financial Markets and Services (93)
Government Contracts (51)
Human Rights (272)
Immigration (54)
Industrial Laws (57)
Insurance (81)
Intellectual Property, Copyright, Patent, Trademark (106)
International Laws (12)
IT Contracts (50)
Juvenile (17)
Landlord and Tenant (611)
Licensing (21)
Mail Fraud (18)
Maternity (61)
Media, Communication, Entertainment (16)
Mergers and Acquisition (20)
Military Laws (15)
Motor Accident (138)
Muslim Laws (60)
Outsourcing Agreement/Laws (5)
Partnership (63)
Police Laws (64)
Power of Attorney (75)
Privacy (92)
Property (2908)
Real Estate (409)
Registration (137)
RTI (111)
Sale (57)
Sale of Goods (20)
Sex Crime (142)
Sexual Harassment (6)
Sexual Harassment at Workplace (69)
Software License (4)
Tax (13)
Tax-GST (6)
Tax-Income Tax (26)
Tax-Property Tax (31)
Telecommunication (10)
Torts (22)
Transportation (59)
Trust and Society (NGO) (86)
Will (142)
Work Permits (33)

Q. propery for sale

Placeholder image

Anonymous

posted 11 months ago

i had purchased a property in 2005 in ten lakhs and now i want to sell the property in 2018 and i can sell the same @ 40 lakhs. pl let me know if i have any libility of income tax?
secondly i intend to distribute the said amount in equal part to my two daughters and my son and his wife. is there any libility of gift tax if any?
Share this questionShare Icon

Showing 6 of 6 Responses

A. The capital gain will apply on the difference amount as per the provision of the Income Tax. You can give the said amount in the bank account of your family members there will be no further tax liability.

Found Helpful
Found Helpful
Share this answerShare Icon

GANESH SHARMA

Experience: 3 Year(s)

Responded 11 months ago

View All Answers
Reply Here

A. Yes, The difference of sale price minus indexed cost will be the amount of long term capital gain taxed @10% in the hands of the owner of the property. The gift tax is payable on the amount of gift at the applicable rate.

Found Helpful
Found Helpful
Share this answerShare Icon

Vimlesh Mishra

Experience: 26 Year(s)

Responded 11 months ago

View All Answers
Reply Here

A. Dear Sir,
You have liable to pay tax on the net profit and also liable to pay tax on gifts. Better you consult a chartered accountant.

Found Helpful
Found Helpful
Share this answerShare Icon
Reply Here

A. If you purchase another property for same or higher amount ur are selling one at present with a period of 3 years, u will not be liable to pay any tax on the profit u have made on the sale of the property, but if u don't purchase a new property within 3 years, u will be liable to pay capital gain tax in the form of income tax.For exact tax rate of capital gain tax for current financial year with surcharge etc u should consult a chartered account

Found Helpful
Found Helpful
Share this answerShare Icon

Nirmal Chopra

Experience: 20 Year(s)

Responded 11 months ago

View All Answers
Reply Here

A. yes you are liable to pay income tax at your end.

Found Helpful
Found Helpful
Share this answerShare Icon

NILANJAN CHATTERJEE

Experience: 5 Year(s)

Responded 11 months ago

View All Answers
Reply Here

A. Section 54, 54EC, 54F Exemption from Long Term Capital Gains Tax.
The Income Tax Act has laid out exemptions under Section 54 and Section 54F to help taxpayers save tax on capital gains.

(1)Exemption under Section 54 is available on long-term Capital Gain on sale of a House Property.

you are not liable to pay any gift tax as per income tax act.

Found Helpful
Found Helpful
Share this answerShare Icon
Reply Here
Talk to a Lawyer
Post Your Matter
Request Callback
Contact Us