Relection of committee members Relection of committee members

What is the eligibility of old committee members who hav dissolved due to more than 50% resignations and performed duties only for 1 year in a term of 2 years to stand for elections again? Should the new elections be considered as new term or filling positions for 2nd year of 1st term?

Abhimanyu Shandilya

Responded 5 months ago

View All Answers
A.Dear Client
In general whenever a committee gets dissolved then the new one has to be formed by following the due process as laid down and the new term for the new committee will start from there. You need to check with the byelaws and article of association that what rules have you formulated for such instances and then take a call.
Helpful
Helpful
Share

Post Your Matter Post Your Matter

Talk to a Lawyer Talk to a Lawyer

Ask a question Ask a question

Vidhi Samaadhaan Vidhi Samaadhaan

Kishan Dutt Kalaskar Retired Judge

Responded 5 months ago

View All Answers
A.Dear Sir,

It seems your question relating to Housing Society. Unless the contents of bye-laws are looked into no legal opinion can be given.
Helpful
Helpful
Share

Post Your Matter Post Your Matter

Talk to a Lawyer Talk to a Lawyer

Ask a question Ask a question

Vidhi Samaadhaan Vidhi Samaadhaan

Anik

Responded 5 months ago

View All Answers
A.Dear Client,
the election can be considered as new term of 2 years generally. a person is not eligible if he falls under any category of By law 118. (assuming you are from Maharashtra).
Helpful
Helpful
Share

Post Your Matter Post Your Matter

Talk to a Lawyer Talk to a Lawyer

Ask a question Ask a question

Vidhi Samaadhaan Vidhi Samaadhaan

Read Related Answers

question iconPlease let me know the acts, sections, and the sub sections
Dear client, in my humble suggestion, Article 173 of the Constitution of India which states the qualifications for State Legislature membership mentions these things.
question iconElection nomination and loan due
Dear Client, The grounds for disqualification of a candidate standing for state legislative assembly elections are: (1) In the first place, you must not hold any office of profit under the Government of India or the Government of any State other than an office declared by the Legislature of the State by law not to disqualify its holder. The various State Legislatures have made laws declaring different offices of profit which will not disqualify a holder of any such office for being chosen as and for being a member of the Legislative Assembly of a State. (2) In the second place, you must not be of unsound mind and must not stand so declared by a competent court. (3) In the third place, you must not be an undischarged insolvent. (4) In the fourth place, you will be disqualified if you are not a citizen of India or you have voluntarily acquired the citizenship of a foreign State or if you are under any acknowledgement of allegiance or adherence to a foreign State. In simple words, you must not be an alien and a foreigner. (5) And lastly, you must not be disqualified by or under any law made by Parliament. (b) Constitutional Disqualifications for Membership of the Legislative Assembly of a Union Territory (other than the National Capital Territory of Delhi). These disqualifications are contained in section 14 of the Government of Union Territories Act, 1963.
question iconDisqualification- member in panchayat gets disqualified
Panchayat is a civic body whose members are accountable to the office and the citizens of those villages coming under the panchayat. If there are irregularities then the authority having the powers can take all possible legal actions under the law.
question iconWhat should be the Candidate qualifications according to constitution for contesting as MLA?
For MLA as per Article 173 of the constitution of India one should be not less than 25 years for the legislative assembly and 30 years for legislative council, is a citizen of India and who subscribes to the oath as in 3rd schedule. Now you cannot contest an election from a state in which you are not in the electoral roll of the state in the case of election for MLA.
question iconTwo voter cards registered under one mobile number
Dear Sir, Approach revenue authorities to clarify your doubt.
Election Campaign and Political Laws Lawyers