Menu
keyboard_backspace
ask a question ask a question
Get Realtime Updates of your Request. Download Vidhkarya App

Ask a Question - Free Legal Advice

Q.Joint account cheque bounce responsibility

Q. Joint account cheque bounce responsibility

Placeholder image

Smitaba Gohil

posted 4 months ago

Respected sir; mene Google me serch kiya to delhi supreme court k mutabik joint account vale cheque me agar sabhi account holder k signature na ho to aese cheque lene vale par karyavahi kar sakte hai jiske sign na ho vo account holder kya ye rules sahi me hai yaha pe cheque lene vali koi bank nahi balki financers hai jiska kitna bhi paisa do vyaj ka vyaj kabhi khtam hi nahi hota
Share this questionShare Icon

Showing 4 of 4 Responses

A. You don't need to worry.

Found Helpful
Found Helpful
Share this answerShare Icon

ARPIT BATRA

Experience: 11 Year(s)

Responded 4 months ago

View All Answers
Reply Here

A. Dear client,The Supreme Court of India in the matter of Aparna A Shah Vs. Sheth Developers (P) Ltd held that the joint account holder cannot be held liable unless he has also signed and issued the cheque in question. In other words, all persons to the joint account must sign and only in that event, all such persons shall be liable for dishonor of cheque under Section 138 of the Act.

Found Helpful
Found Helpful
Share this answerShare Icon

Deepak Bade

Experience: 9 Year(s)

Responded 4 months ago

View All Answers
Reply Here

A. Dear Client,
My knowledge in Hindi is limited.
What I understand from your description/heading that Account holder will be held responsible for Cheque Bounce case and it is punishable under NI Act.Coming to the other part, when you are paying money to the bank you must have kept some Records and why can not come to an end.
Check your accounts properly and take appropriate decision which you deem fit.
Shanti Ranjan Behera,Asvocate

Found Helpful
Found Helpful
Share this answerShare Icon

Shanti Ranjan Behera

Experience: 22 Year(s)

Responded 4 months ago

View All Answers
Reply Here

A. The person who signed the cheque is only responsible.
If case filed against you then H C will quash it. Approach H C

Found Helpful
Found Helpful
Share this answerShare Icon

Kishan Dutt Kalaskar Retired Judge

Experience: 33 Year(s)

Responded 4 months ago

View All Answers
Reply Here