Menu
keyboard_backspace

Q. Child Custody for Fathers

Placeholder image

jitendra kumar ukey

posted 9 months ago

Q.Child Custody for Fathers
can father get 8 years old girl child custody after divorce

Please do not provide your contact details here. We share your contact details on demand from the client.

Your Registration is Incomplete. Please Complete the Registration

Sorry, Your Profile is not activated.

Sorry, You can't respond to the Question as your account has been blocked.

Response is Required

Response should be with in 4294967295 characters

~ and ` characters are not allowed

Symbols are not allowed (Excluding #)

# Symbols is required

Kishan Dutt Kalaskar Retired Judge

Experience: 33 Year(s)

Responded 9 months ago

View All Answers

A. ) Dear Sir,
Yes, it all depends upon welfare of the child which will be considered by the Court.

For full procedure contact me on mobile through Vidhikarya.

Reply is Required

Reply should be less than 4294967295 characters.

Helpful
Helpful
Share

Shanti Ranjan Behera

Experience: 22 Year(s)

Responded 9 months ago

View All Answers

A. ) Dear Client.
Have a look to the following:
The matrimonial Courts have been empowered under the matrimonial enactments to decide such questions and pass orders relating to custody, education and maintenance of the children from time to time.
The doctrine of the best interest of the child is a widely recognized principle in child right protection. This legal principle largely applies in relation to family affairs; in particular, in disputes concerning custody, guardianship, maintenance, adoption, etc of the child.
Section 26 of the Hindu Marriage Act, 1955 deals with Custody of Children.
Section 38 of the Special Marriage Act, 1954 deals with custody of Children (Court marriage or couple from different faith)
Section 41 of the Divorce Act,1869 deals with custody of children for the couple following Christian faith.
In case of any assistance schedule a telephonic consultation with me through vidhikarya.com
Shanti Ranjan Behera
Advocate

Reply is Required

Reply should be less than 4294967295 characters.

Helpful
Helpful
Share

Rameshwar Dadhe

Experience: 2 Year(s)

Responded 9 months ago

View All Answers

A. ) It will be dependent on circumstanceal. May be

Reply is Required

Reply should be less than 4294967295 characters.

Helpful
Helpful
Share
Talk to a Lawyer
Post Your Matter
Request Callback
Contact Us