Menu
keyboard_backspace
ask a question
Free Legal Advice
Selected {{UnlockArray.length}}

Q. Gratuity Payment

Placeholder image

Anonymous

posted 5 months ago

Q.Gratuity Payment
I had worked in an SSI unit for 10 years as a COMPETENT PERSON certified by the Govt. of West Bengal. My last drawn salary was Rs.7000/- per month. Please confirm whether I can claim from my employer Gratuity payment. If yesy, how much I can claim.

Please do not provide your contact details here. We share your contact details on demand from the client.

Your Registration is Incomplete. Please Complete the Registration

Sorry, Your Profile is not activated.

Sorry, You can't respond to the Question as your account has been blocked.

Response is Required

Response should be with in 4294967295 characters

~ and ` characters are not allowed

Symbols are not allowed (Excluding #)

# Symbols is required

Kishan Dutt Kalaskar Retired Judge

Experience: 33 Year(s)

Responded 5 months ago

View All Answers

A. ) Dear Sir,
As the definition of continuous service in Industrial Dispute Act and Payment of Gratuity Act are synonymous, the same principal can be adopted under the act also and hence an employee rendering service of 4 year 10months 11days is considered to have completed 5 years continuous service under sec.4(2)

For full procedure contact me on mobile through Vidhikarya.
Rate me Five Star *
Please visit the following link.

https://vidhikarya.com/LawyerRating/9506c43f5d0b2d266a07

Reply is Required

Reply should be less than 4294967295 characters.

Helpful
Helpful
Share
Talk to a Lawyer
Post Your Matter
Request Callback
Contact Us