Menu
keyboard_backspace
ask a question ask a question
Get Realtime Updates of your Request. Download Vidhkarya App

Ask a Question - Free Legal Advice

Q.Share in father's property

Q. Share in father's property

Placeholder image

Anonymous

posted 1 week ago

My father died this January without a will of his bank balance and house. Both my brothers are saying I have to share my father's medical bill then as a daughter I can claim my father's property. Please advice.
Share this questionShare Icon

Showing 6 of 6 Responses

A. Dear Sir,
You need not share such bills, you are entitled for equal share as per following section.
===============================================================================
Section 8 in The Hindu Succession Act, 1956
8. General rules of succession in the case of males.—The property of a male Hindu dying intestate shall devolve according to the provisions of this Chapter—
(a) firstly, upon the heirs, being the relatives specified in class I of the Schedule;
(b) secondly, if there is no heir of class I, then upon the heirs, being the relatives specified in class II of the Schedule;
(c) thirdly, if there is no heir of any of the two classes, then upon the agnates of the deceased; and
(d) lastly, if there is no agnate, then upon the cognates of the deceased.
==========================================================================================


AdvocateKhoj

Login : Advocate | Client







Hindu Succession Act


Class Ist Heirs

Son

Daughter

Widow

Mother

Son of a predeceased son

Daughter of predeceased son

Widow of predeceased son

Son of a predeceased daughter

Daughter of predeceased daughter

Son of predeceased so of predeceased son

Daughter of predeceased son of a predeceased son

Widow of predeceased son of a predeceased son


For full procedure contact me on mobile through Vidhikarya.
Rate me Five Star *
Please visit the following link.

https://vidhikarya.com/LawyerRating/9506c43f5d0b2d266a07

Found Helpful
Found Helpful
Share this answerShare Icon
Reply Here

A. Dear Client,
If your father died without making a will , you have right in your father's self acquired property. You can file a suit and claim your share.
Thanks.

Found Helpful
Found Helpful
Share this answerShare Icon

Sayaree Ganguly

Experience: 2 Year(s)

Responded 1 week ago

View All Answers
Reply Here

A. It is not necessary that you need to pay your share in the medical bill then only you can claim your share in your father's property. What you need to do is send a legal notice to your brothers and thereafter if they are not ready to give you your share then you will need to file a suit for partition and succession in the appropriate court of law to claim your share in your father's property and money in his bank, respectively.

Found Helpful
Found Helpful
Share this answerShare Icon

Himanshu Mahajan

Experience: 17 Year(s)

Responded 1 week ago

View All Answers
Reply Here

A. Even if you don't share you have the right to claim your share in your fathers property. Do not worry. If they do not give you your right in the share then send them a legal notice for the same and if in case they do not comply with the same you can always file for a partition suit and get your share in the property.
Before that do make a succession certificate. So that you don't have any problems in future.
Thanks
Shreyash Mohta

Found Helpful
Found Helpful
Share this answerShare Icon

Shreyash Mohta

Experience: 1 Year(s)

Responded 1 week ago

View All Answers
Reply Here

A. Get Succession
Thank you
Pay to Consult
Thousand

Found Helpful
Found Helpful
Share this answerShare Icon

Sunil Kumar Singh

Experience: 17 Year(s)

Responded 1 week ago

View All Answers
Reply Here

A. Hello
You can file a case in the civil court senior division for your share in the property belongs to your died father

Found Helpful
Found Helpful
Share this answerShare Icon

Sushama

Experience: 5 Year(s)

Responded 1 week ago

View All Answers
Reply Here