Menu
keyboard_backspace
ask a question ask a question
Get Realtime Updates of your Request. Download Vidhkarya App

Ask a Question - Free Legal Advice

Q.Not giving the rent for my shop...
Administrative Law (422)
Adoption (118)
Advertising (45)
Animal Laws (38)
Arbitration and Mediation (38)
Aviation (15)
Banking (518)
Bankruptcy and Debt (171)
Cheque Bounce (379)
Child Custody (147)
Civil (1945)
Commercial (68)
Consumer Protection (548)
Contracts and Agreements (452)
Corporate and Incorporation (91)
Criminal (1517)
Customs, Excise (34)
Cyber, Internet, Information Technology (320)
Debt and Lending Agreement (76)
Debt Collection (142)
Divorce (472)
Divorce and Separation (1599)
Documentation (298)
Domestic Violence (546)
Election Campaign and Political Laws (20)
Employment and Labour (1046)
Environment and Natural Resources (29)
Family (1851)
Financial Markets and Services (89)
Government Contracts (51)
Human Rights (255)
Immigration (54)
Industrial Laws (51)
Insurance (67)
Intellectual Property, Copyright, Patent, Trademark (98)
International Laws (11)
IT Contracts (41)
Juvenile (17)
Landlord and Tenant (576)
Licensing (21)
Mail Fraud (14)
Maternity (57)
Media, Communication, Entertainment (16)
Mergers and Acquisition (20)
Military Laws (9)
Motor Accident (132)
Muslim Laws (56)
Outsourcing Agreement/Laws (5)
Partnership (58)
Police Laws (60)
Power of Attorney (74)
Privacy (89)
Property (2738)
Real Estate (402)
Registration (134)
RTI (110)
Sale (57)
Sale of Goods (20)
Sex Crime (136)
Sexual Harassment (6)
Sexual Harassment at Workplace (69)
Software License (4)
Tax (13)
Tax-GST (6)
Tax-Income Tax (22)
Tax-Property Tax (30)
Telecommunication (10)
Torts (16)
Transportation (49)
Trust and Society (NGO) (80)
Will (142)
Work Permits (30)

Q. Not giving the rent for my shop...

Placeholder image

Anonymous

posted 1 month ago

Dear Sir/Madam,

We given one shop for rent. It almost 2 years completed but they are not giving the rent for us. Please can any one give me solution for this problem...
Share this questionShare Icon

Showing 7 of 7 Responses

A. Dear Sir,
Get issue a legal notice under Section 106 of Transfer of Property Act and then file a suit for eviction.

Found Helpful
Found Helpful
Share this answerShare Icon
Reply Here

A. Follow the steps below

1. Send them a legal notice stating (a) to repay the rent in full within a stipulated time period, failing which they shall be leaving the premises or else there shall be a legal proceeding for eviction against them if they do not comply to the same.
If they fail to pay you the rent and also leave the premise, then, you can file a suit for eviction on the following grounds.

A. Non payment of rent
B. Personal use

Thanks
Shreyash Mohta

Found Helpful
Found Helpful
Share this answerShare Icon

Shreyash Mohta

Experience: 1 Year(s)

Responded 1 month ago

View All Answers
Reply Here

A. if any agreement was executed between you and tenant?
you can file eviction suit on the basis of non-payment of rent, personal need.

Found Helpful
Found Helpful
Share this answerShare Icon

Suneel Moudgil

Experience: 15 Year(s)

Responded 1 month ago

View All Answers
Reply Here

A. Dear Client,
You can send notice to your tenant for unpaid rent. you didn't mentioned in your question period of unpaid rent. contact to lawyer through vidhikarya.

Sincerely;
Adv. Abhishek Srivastava

Found Helpful
Found Helpful
Share this answerShare Icon
Reply Here

A. Dear Client,
You should have taken steps long back. Send them a legal notice asking for the complete rent that is pending since last two years or to leave the rented premises as soon as possible.
Thanks.

Found Helpful
Found Helpful
Share this answerShare Icon

Sayaree Ganguly

Experience: 2 Year(s)

Responded 1 month ago

View All Answers
Reply Here

A. You can send an eviction notice for eviction and rent.

Found Helpful
Found Helpful
Share this answerShare Icon

Sameer Sharma

Experience: 2 Year(s)

Responded 1 month ago

View All Answers
Reply Here

A. U can file evacuation suit against them immediately

Found Helpful
Found Helpful
Share this answerShare Icon

Rameshwar Dadhe

Experience: 2 Year(s)

Responded 1 month ago

View All Answers
Reply Here
Talk to a Lawyer
Post Your Matter
Request Callback
Contact Us