Menu
keyboard_backspace

Q. Sale agreement

Placeholder image

Anonymous

posted 4 months ago

Q.Sale agreement
Dear sir,
I had purchased the residential house & get registered in the name of myself on 11/07/2019 with my housing loan from SBI. Now I came to know that the seller executed the sale agreement on 19/09/2018 with other party. They mentioned the time frame as 6 months for acquiring the property I.e; upto 18/03/2019. The agreement period is completed. I had executed the sale agreement on 13/06/2019 & get it registered on 22/07/2019 with sub registrar. Now the ex purchaser of the earlier agreement is threatening me & saying that he will issue legal notice to me & seller.In this regard,what are the rights of ex purchaser ?

Please do not provide your contact details here. We share your contact details on demand from the client.

Your Registration is Incomplete. Please Complete the Registration

Sorry, Your Profile is not activated.

Sorry, You can't respond to the Question as your account has been blocked.

Response is Required

Response should be with in 4294967295 characters

~ and ` characters are not allowed

Symbols are not allowed (Excluding #)

# Symbols is required

Shreyash Mohta

Experience: 1 Year(s)

Responded 4 months ago

View All Answers

A. ) You can issue a legal notice.

Reply is Required

Reply should be less than 4294967295 characters.

Helpful
Helpful
Share

Kishan Dutt Kalaskar Retired Judge

Experience: 33 Year(s)

Responded 4 months ago

View All Answers

A. ) Dear Sir,
Possession is 9 points in law as such let him go to Civil Court and seek cancellation of your strong document that is Sale Deed.

Reply is Required

Reply should be less than 4294967295 characters.

Helpful
Helpful
Share

Swapnil S Bhalerao

Experience: 3 Year(s)

Responded 4 months ago

View All Answers

A. ) Hello,
They can issue a notice against you and the seller or you can do the same.
Regards.

Reply is Required

Reply should be less than 4294967295 characters.

Helpful
Helpful
Share

Rameshwar Dadhe

Experience: 3 Year(s)

Responded 4 months ago

View All Answers

A. ) If ex purchaser file case against you . Then you will need to file case against the builder under section 420 of IPC . You are always in safe

Reply is Required

Reply should be less than 4294967295 characters.

Helpful
Helpful
Share
Talk to a Lawyer
Post Your Matter
Request Callback
Contact Us