Menu
keyboard_backspace

Q. RTI

Placeholder image

Dipankar Dutta

posted 3 weeks ago

Q.RTI
I have done RTI to one University for some issues as employer as I am working in that University. Instead of giving any information or documents information officer have written that "....As per provision to the sub-section 9 of Section 7 under RTI Act, 2005 and West Bengal Right to Information Rules 2006 you are requested to visit the office of the undersigned personally on 30 th August, ...." Can they call me ? Is it legal?

Please do not provide your contact details here. We share your contact details on demand from the client.

Your Registration is Incomplete. Please Complete the Registration

Sorry, Your Profile is not activated.

Sorry, You can't respond to the Question as your account has been blocked.

Response is Required

Response should be with in 4294967295 characters

~ and ` characters are not allowed

Symbols are not allowed (Excluding #)

# Symbols is required

Shreyash Mohta

Experience: 1 Year(s)

Responded 3 weeks ago

View All Answers

A. ) You can challenge the same before an appellate authority.

Reply is Required

Reply should be less than 4294967295 characters.

Helpful
Helpful
Share

Kishan Dutt Kalaskar Retired Judge

Experience: 33 Year(s)

Responded 3 weeks ago

View All Answers

A. ) Dear Sir,
It can be challenged before Appellate Authority.

Reply is Required

Reply should be less than 4294967295 characters.

Helpful
Helpful
Share
Talk to a Lawyer
Post Your Matter
Request Callback
Contact Us