Call Back Request
Track Your Request
+91-7604047602 Legal Blog For Students Free Legal Advice Lawyer Login
Menu
arrow_back

Q. Divorce

Placeholder image

Mansi Bhavsar

posted 8 months ago

Q.Divorce
Section 13 B mutual consent divorce, is it necessary to stay separate for 1 year, wat to do to get alimony from husband

Please do not provide your contact details here. We share your contact details on demand from the client.

Your Registration is Incomplete. Please Complete the Registration

Sorry, Your Profile is not activated.

Sorry, You can't respond to the Question as your account has been blocked.

Response is Required

Response should be with in 4294967295 characters

~ and ` characters are not allowed

Symbols are not allowed (Excluding #)

# Symbols is required

Deepak Yashwantrao Bade

Experience: 10 Year(s)

Responded 8 months ago

View All Answers

A. ) dear client it is a mandatory obligation over mutual consent divorce for living separately for one year. there is no any kind of exceptions under the law. file contest divorce with alimony.

Reply is Required

Reply should be less than 4294967295 characters.

Helpful
Helpful
Share

Kishan Dutt Kalaskar Retired Judge

Experience: 34 Year(s)

Responded 8 months ago

View All Answers

A. ) Dear Sir,
No, but cooling period of 6 months may be insisted unless you file waiving application on valid grounds like going Abroad etc.

Contact through the administrators of this website.

Reply is Required

Reply should be less than 4294967295 characters.

Helpful
Helpful
Share

Kavery Anand

Experience: 14 Year(s)

Responded 8 months ago

View All Answers

A. ) Dear client file contest divorce and file for Alimony.. once he will agree to give Alimony then u agree for mutual consent divorce.. otherwise u won't get alimony...
OR gather both family meeting and agree that once he wlll pay u will sign mutual consent divorce... with out receiving full Alimony amount.. u won't sign mutual consent divorce..

Reply is Required

Reply should be less than 4294967295 characters.

Helpful
Helpful
Share

Suneel Moudgil

Experience: 16 Year(s)

Responded 8 months ago

View All Answers

A. ) Mansi,
1. Yes, it is mandatory to stay separate for one year before filing the mutual divorce under section 13b,
2. a couple residing in the same house but not cohabiting are considered as staying separately,

Reply is Required

Reply should be less than 4294967295 characters.

Helpful
Helpful
Share
Find Lawyers by Location


Download the Clients App on

Vidhikarya App on Android Platform

Contact Details

7604047602
info@vidhikarya.com
505-A, Terminus Building,
Newtown, Action Area I,
Kolkata 700156

Download the Lawyers App on

Vidhikarya App on Android Platform

Certified by Startup India, DPIIT

startUpIndia

Payment secured by :

PayUMoney PayPal net banking
visa master maestro