Track Your Request
Track Your Request
+91-7604047602 Our Team About Us Legal Blog Free Legal Advice Login
Menu
Vidhikarya Text Logo
arrow_back
ask_a_question

Anonymous

Hello sir/mam, We are two family members ( me and my mother),I am 33 years old and my mother is 60 years old. My mother got married to a person in 1980,and nearly after 6 or 7 years they(I.e. my mot

Posted 8 months ago


A. Did your mother divorced your father?
If yes then you only will be entitled a share from your father's movable and immovable properties, if no then your morher also entitled .
Helpful
Helpful
Share
ask_a_question

Anonymous

Does a Father have any rights on the property he bought in the name of minor son, who is now an adult.

Posted 8 months ago


A. Hi,
We will need more details about how this property was acquired and transferred to your son in order to better answer your query. The general rule under law is that the minor will gain rights over the property on attaining the age of majority.
If you found this helpful, please rate us.
Helpful
Helpful
Share
ask_a_question

Anonymous

Husband has abandoned 1 year back and now threatening to divorce which I don't want.What to do

Posted 8 months ago


A. Hi,
File a petition for restitution of conjugal rights. You can then try marriage counselling. In the meanwhile, file a petition for interim maintenance under Section 125 CrPC, this will allow you to claim a monthly amount from him to support yourself.
If you found this helpful, please rate us.
Helpful
Helpful
Share
ask_a_question

Anonymous

My father have two sons and have joint family business.Father died and as he was the proprietor of the firm it has been closed and new firm is being opened by my younger brother secretly making his wi

Posted 8 months ago


A. Hi,
File a complaint with the police for cheating, fraud and forgery by your brother under Sections 415, 420 and 464 IPC. Serve him with legal notice of the same.
You can then file a suit for partition and obtain a stay on any attempts he makes to transfer ownership. The will seems fraudulent and can be set aside by the Court.
If you found this helpful, please rate us.
Helpful
Helpful
Share
ask_a_question

Anonymous

My wife is one of 3 legal heir of property inherited. One of her sister is intimidating my wife to either sell her share to her or they will shift in the ancestral house which is vacant at present wit

Posted 9 months ago


A. Dear Sir,
Yes, she can enter into the property and get a stay order from Civil Court if anybody obstructs.

Rate me Five Star*
Helpful
Helpful
Share
I own a coaching class business under proprietorship and have taken a place on rent under pagadi system to run the business (under the name of coaching classes). I wish to now transfer the business to

Posted 9 months ago


A. Dear Sir,
You may approach a chartered accountant and get appropriate suggestion.

Rate me Five Star*
Helpful
Helpful
Share
I have nikahnama. But i didn't registered in SDM office... Is this nikahnama give us legality.. is there is any other act apart from Special marriage act to register Nikahnam... Because as I know in t

Posted 9 months ago


A. Dear Sir,
You may get it registered in the concerned Majjid as per known procedure.

Rate me Five Star*
Helpful
Helpful
Share
My father in law is working abroad and doesn't communicate with my mom in law. From past 5 years he has not given her any maintenance money. Two year ago my husband that is her son got a job and was t

Posted 9 months ago


A. Dear Sir,
Your mother-in-law can file maintenance application under Section 125 of CrPC and get ex-parte maintenance and thereafter it may be executed legally.

Rate me Five Star*
Helpful
Helpful
Share
ask_a_question

S k chaudhary

Payee has account in Delhi branch but cheque was presented in Jaipur branch of bank,which bounced. 138 case can be filed in Jaipur or not?

Posted 9 months ago


A. 138 case can be filed in Jaipur
Helpful
Helpful
Share
I was not wearing a helmet while riding bike police and media person was present at the check point. I paid my fine for not wearing helmet. But that reporter clicked my photo and posted it on his soci

Posted 9 months ago


A. make sure they should not publish without your permission. Then you can take legal action.
Helpful
Helpful
Share
Our Team
Lawyer Login
Be a Partner
Internship
Career

Download the Lawyers App on

Vidhikarya App on Android Platform
Contact Details
7604047602
[email protected]
No. 2, First Floor, Subharaj
Plot No. CE/1/C/19, Premises No. 18-0208,
Action Area- 1, New Town
Kolkata-700156