Are cheating hindu wives eligible for alimony in India? Are cheating hindu wives eligible for alimony in India?

Are cheating hindu wives eligible for alimony in India?

3 Response(s)

Posted 2 years ago


A. Dear client,
If you file divorce on the ground that your wife is cheating on you or if you prove that your wife cheated on you in your ongoing divorce proceedings then the wife won't be entitled to the alimony.

Helpful
Helpful
Share
Other Responses
Pankaj Kumar Srivastava

Pankaj Kumar Srivastava

Srinivasa  Prasad

Srinivasa Prasad

Can muslim women claim alimony after iddat period in india? Can muslim women claim alimony after iddat period in india?

Can muslim women claim alimony after iddat period in india?

6 Response(s)

Posted 2 years ago


A. Muslim woman can claim maintenance only under section 125 Cr.p.c. muslim law does not prescribe alimony after iddat period.

Helpful
Helpful
Share
Other Responses
Bhojappa  Kallihala

Bhojappa Kallihala

BANDARU  RAJYA LAKSHMI

BANDARU RAJYA LAKSHMI

Pankaj Kumar Srivastava

Pankaj Kumar Srivastava

Bail before case standing in the court Bail before case standing in the court

I have filed complaint against some people in police station. I have received copy of FIR but yet I have not gone in court as courts are closed due to covid19. I received a call from police station,

4 Response(s)

Posted 2 years ago


A. Dear Sir
The accused can get anticipatory bail on the registration of FIR and it being a State case on your behalf public prosecutor will represent in the Court .

If my above answer is helpful to you then please give me RANK FIVE {5}

Helpful
Helpful
Share
Other Responses
Srinivasa  Prasad

Srinivasa Prasad

sanjay  panda

sanjay panda

Divorce Divorce

I am not able stay with my husband.I have 2 children and I would like to get seperated without any problem.I don't want any kind of compensation.I just need divorce.

6 Response(s)

Posted 2 years ago


A. Dear Madam
You may go for mutual divorce it is very easy. If your husband does not agree then file multiple cases .
.
If my above answer is helpful to you then please give me RANK FIVE {5}

Helpful
Helpful
Share
Other Responses
Meenakshi  Garg

Meenakshi Garg

Srinivasa  Prasad

Srinivasa Prasad

sanjay  panda

sanjay panda

Fraud by Packers and movers company Fraud by Packers and movers company

I want my material return from packers and movers. They cheat and not deliver half of my product

5 Response(s)

Posted 2 years ago


A. Dear Sir
You may approach consumer court after issuing legal notice .
If my above answer is helpful to you then please give me RANK FIVE {5}

Helpful
Helpful
Share
Other Responses
Srinivasa  Prasad

Srinivasa Prasad

sanjay  panda

sanjay panda

Pankaj Kumar Srivastava

Pankaj Kumar Srivastava

OBC NCL clarification OBC NCL clarification

My parents income for last 3 consecutive years is 7 lac, 9 lac, 11 lac and I wanted to wether I be able to avail the benefit of OBC ncl as there is confusion as rules say income should be not more tha

1 Response(s)

Posted 2 years ago


A. You are not entitled to OBC NCL, since your case falls within the stipulated condition.

Helpful
Helpful
Share
Latest Response 2 years ago
Srinivasa  Prasad

Srinivasa Prasad

Who has More Rights on Father's self acquired Property (House) Who has More Rights on Father's self acquired Property (House)

Recently My father Passed away, and Am the Only Son and I have an Elder Sister and Mother alive. he has built a house with his own money. Now My Sister and Mother wants to Sell the House off but i don

3 Response(s)

Posted 2 years ago


A. All three of you have equal rights in the property left by your father.
If your father died intestate, then by operation of law, all three of you will be entitled to 1/3rd share each.
If they want to sell the property, let them offer it to you, i.e., RIGHT OF FIRST REFUSAL to be given to you, if you refuse, then then they can sell their share to outsiders.
NOTE:
Better you take their share by offering to take it, by way of release / relinquishment / Gift etc.
Whatever, mode of transfer you opt, ...ReadMore

Helpful
Helpful
Share
Latest Response 2 years ago
Srinivasa  Prasad

Srinivasa Prasad

Other Responses
Anand Shukla Legal Practitioner,Legal Consultant & Advisor

Anand Shukla Legal Practitioner,Legal Consultant & Advisor

Kavery  Anand

Kavery Anand

divorce and child custody divorce and child custody

my wife left my house and took away my child one month ago.after that there is no contact between us. i want divorce from her for such attitude as his mother is defaming me in society verbally by alle

5 Response(s)

Posted 2 years ago


A. Hi, Do you really want divorce ? It is only one month ask the reason of it to them and record all that .Would be better for both of you to resolve the matter amicably if it is possible otherwise you have to wait for one year for filing divorce.

Helpful
Helpful
Share
Latest Response 2 years ago
Pankaj Kumar Srivastava

Pankaj Kumar Srivastava

Other Responses
Srinivasa  Prasad

Srinivasa Prasad

Tishaa  Maheshwari

Tishaa Maheshwari

Anand Shukla Legal Practitioner,Legal Consultant & Advisor

Anand Shukla Legal Practitioner,Legal Consultant & Advisor

Power of Attorney Power of Attorney

Sir my uncle is 82 years old staying at Kanpur and did house will in my name as he has no kids. Now he is staying with me at Bangalore and willing to prepare Power of Attorney for the handling of his

2 Response(s)

Posted 2 years ago


A. Instead of bequeathing house property in your name by way of WILL, let it be transferred to you by way of Gift Deed by getting it registered and pay stamp duty to avoid future legal complication & repercussions. With regard to POA yes he can give POA in your name to do said representations on his behalf, but the same has to be got validated at Kanpur.

Helpful
Helpful
Share
Latest Response 2 years ago
Srinivasa  Prasad

Srinivasa Prasad

Other Responses
Vilesh Bhaurao Bondade

Vilesh Bhaurao Bondade

Property dispute Property dispute

My father in law expired last year according to his will he has written is property in my husband name that is his last will but my husband brother is not allowing us to sell the property because the

3 Response(s)

Posted 2 years ago


A. Going by your version, i.e., purchase of property was funded by your FIL, during relevant purchase date the age, income status and earning capacity of your BIL has to be taken into consideration. If he is a student / without income he is only a nominal party without contribution.
However, to challenge a registered document it is not advisable, but using the Will of your FIL, you can offer to sell the half share of your FIL to your BIL i.e., offer Right of First Refusal to him, if he refuses to ...ReadMore

Helpful
Helpful
Share
Latest Response 2 years ago
Srinivasa  Prasad

Srinivasa Prasad

Other Responses
Kavery  Anand

Kavery Anand

Rameshwar  Dadhe

Rameshwar Dadhe