icon Marry help

Can I marry with my cousins daughter ? I am Hindu.


A. Dear client,

As per the Hindu Marriage Act, marrying within the prohibited degree is completely illegal and unlawful. If the spouses are within the degrees of prohibited relationship, then their marriage will not be a valid marriage. Under Section 3 of the Act which states the prohibited degree is inclusive of cousins and their children. if one partner is the other's lineal descendent. In addition to a father, mother, grandfather, and grandmother, a lineal ascendant also includes a great grand ...ReadMore

Helpful
Helpful
Share
icon Partnership deed

I have registered partnership deed with two other person in jabalpur sub registrar office. Can i make cancellation deed or another partnership deed with some other terms and condition with same two pe

3 Response(s)

2 months ago


A. Dear client,
Yes you can cancel or rather go for dissolution of the registered partnership firm.
According to the Section 39 of Partnership Act, dissolution of partnership between all the partners of a firm is called dissolution of partnership firm.
It involves certain criterias and obligations, which you have to follow in order to get the cancellation done.
If all the partners are agreeing for such cancellation.
Notices have to be send.
Dissolution by agreement
Dissolution from court, etc. ...ReadMore

Helpful
Helpful
Share
icon Partnership

I have registered partnership aggrement with two person in sub registrar office. Can i cancel this aggrement in some other district sub registrar office if both person are available

2 Response(s)

2 months ago


A. Dear client,
For a legal document the jurisdiction is very important so when you have got the document registered at one place the. You need to get the cancellation or dissolution deed registered with the same registrar

Helpful
Helpful
Share
icon unregistered partnership firm

an unregistered partnership firm holds an immovable property after which the unregistered partnership firm was reconstituted, what will be the implication on the immovable property held post reconstit

2 Response(s)

3 months ago


A. Dear Client,
If the title/ownership of the property is in the name of the partnership firm, then until and unless the firm is dissolved either by a resolution of partners or by the order of the Court/Authority, the ownership of the property shall continue with the name of the partnership firm. Reconstitution of a partnership firm on the execution of a reconstituted deed of partnership alters or amends the existing constitution of the firm that has no role to play or any effect with regard to own ...ReadMore

Helpful
Helpful
Share
icon Legal Threat from Startup Co Founder

Hi, We three partner started a Company and then a fourth co founder was added after few months and shares were given to him. He is one of the director in our company. The fourth co-founder and us had

2 Response(s)

4 months ago


A. Dear Sir,
At this initial stage itself you may lodge complaint against the persons who are threatening you and settle the claims atleast by taking postdated cheques.

Helpful
Helpful
Share
icon Investment in another company

Can a Partnership firm/ Private limited company invest in a proprietorship firm with oil marketing license owned by one of the Partner/Director

3 Response(s)

4 months ago


A. Dear Client,
Your query involves response to three categories of business or trades that requires individual clarifications depending upon the nature of business. As regards Partnership firm which is govened by the Partnership Act, 1932 and as per the terms and condition of a Partnership Deed executed by the partner. In the absence of any specific clause in the said agreement to that effect, and until and unless a partnership firm dissolve on the ground of resignatin or retirement, it cannot b ...ReadMore

Helpful
Helpful
Share
icon Partnership firm - partners fraud

We have started a partnership firm with 5 no’s of partners but we have not registered in the MCA site. While start-up we have been together for 3 years and after that, I joined another company on th

2 Response(s)

5 months ago


A. Dear Client,
Partners of a partnership firm is governed by the contents of the Deed of Partnership executed between the partners stating therein all the terms including initial investment of capital in the business by the respective partners and the ratio of sharing the profit and loss of the firm by the partners apart from others obligations and responsibilities of the partners. So, go through the terms/points in the deed of partnership and react accordingly with your partner. If the partnersh ...ReadMore

Helpful
Helpful
Share
icon Partnership dissolution notification in Gazette

Need to get partnership dissolution notified in Gazette. Officer asked me to get an NOC from partners with General power of attorney. I need clarification on whom to give power in this NOC. For your i

2 Response(s)

5 months ago


A. Dear Client,
Section 63 of the Partnership Act, 1932 deals with the recording of changes on the dissolution of a firm and states that when a change occurs in the constitution of a registered firm any incoming, continuing or outgoing partner and when a registered firm has dissolved any person who was a partner immediately before the dissolution or the agent of any such partner or person specially authorized in this behalf, may give notice to the Registrar of such change or dissolution, specifying ...ReadMore

Helpful
Helpful
Share
icon Possible to make partnership firm with my father

Sir, is there possible to make partnership firm with my father by writing a partnership deed between us.

2 Response(s)

6 months ago


A. Yes, it's generally possible to create a partnership firm with your father by drafting and signing a partnership deed.

Helpful
Helpful
Share
icon Same business dispute

Me and my friend both started a partnership firm in the name of our fathers. Meaning that, the business was handled by both of us, our fathers were a dummy partner in papers only. After 5 years, my fr

2 Response(s)

6 months ago


A. Dear Client,
A partnership firm is governed by the terms and conditions of the Deed of Partnership executed by partners stating therein the rights and responsibilities of the partners and the ratio of sharing the profits and losses of the business by each partner. In the absence of any prohibitory clause in the Deed of Partnership, a partner can run another partnership firm and can enjoy its profit. But without being a partner of said partner can not claim a share of the profit of the said busin ...ReadMore

Helpful
Helpful
Share