icon Revenue Inspector asking Money for Approval E-Khata

Hello, We are paying the task for 2 property, one is under construction having 4th floor and another one is empty land just have boundary wall of 1 ft. Last year we paid task almost 12K, we applied


A. Dear Client,

To apply for an e-Khata certificate through SAKALA services, follow these steps:

1. Visit the SAKALA services platform to initiate the application process.
2. Submit the necessary documents, including attested copies of the registered title deed, previous Khata, latest Encumbrance Certificate (EC), and receipts of previous property tax payments.
3. Upon submission, you will receive an acknowledgment number from SAKALA to track your application status.
4. The processing of the app ...ReadMore

Helpful
Helpful
Share
icon TDS on immovable property purchased from local authority

If plot purchased from Local authority which is more than 50 lakh, will be under TDS deduction or will be exempted ?


A. Dear Client,
Section 194IA of the Income Tax Act, 1961 prescribes that a buyer of immovable property that costs more than Rs. 50 lakhs is required to deduct TDS @ 1% of the total consideration amount of the property while paying the seller and deposit it with the Government Treasury. The penalty for not paying TDS on immovable property can be up to Rs. 1 lakh under Section 271H of the I T Act. To avoid penalty, you can pay the TDS, interest amount and late payment fee as soon as you receive a t ...ReadMore

Helpful
Helpful
Share
icon Property Tax

we have exchanged a property , the current property is of low amount. the builder is telling to pay the property gain tax. Please tell on what condition i have to pay, because earlier he didn't inform


A. Dear Client,
Property gains tax, often referred to as capital gains tax, is typically applicable when you sell or exchange a property, and you make a profit from the transaction. The tax liability arises based on the capital gains earned. If the current property exchanged has resulted in a capital gain, you may be subject to property gains tax.

However, tax laws can vary, and exemptions or concessions may apply under certain conditions, such as if the property is held for a specified duration. ...ReadMore

Helpful
Helpful
Share
icon Refund of TDS

I need to sell my flat of 90 lakhs. Capital gain 15 lakhs. Dealer told me deduct 90k as TDS from 90 lakhs. I do job and come under 30 percent income tax bracket. Can I get refund of TDS after filing I


A. Dear Client,
In the scenario you described, where you are selling your flat for 90 lakhs with a capital gain of 15 lakhs, the dealer suggests deducting 90k as TDS. Since your job income falls under the 30 percent income tax bracket, you may be eligible for a refund of the TDS after filing your Income Tax Return (ITR). When filing your ITR, ensure you include details of both your salary income and capital gains. The TDS deducted can be adjusted against your total tax liability, considering your i ...ReadMore

Helpful
Helpful
Share
icon SRA TRANSFER FEES- MUMBAI

WHAT IS NEW SRA FLAT TRANSFER FEES 1 LAKH OR 50000 FLAT IN MULUND MUMBAI- FLAT RE- SALE AFTER 10 YARS ?


A. SRA Transfer Fees are same as the Stamp Duty and Registration and so you have to pay stamp duty and also the same amount to SRA for Flat Transfer. we also do the complete documentation work.

Helpful
Helpful
Share
icon Buyer not changing his name after purchasing flat

I have sold a apartment flat to a person and he has not changed the property tax to his name and iam getting notices to pay the tax as it is still under my name and the buyer is not responding to my c

1 Response(s)

4 months ago


A. Dear Client,

Your lawyer can help draft a legal notice to the buyer, demanding that they transfer the property tax to their name and settle any outstanding dues. This notice will typically give them a reasonable period to respond and comply with the demand. If the buyer does not respond or refuses to take action, you may need to file a formal complaint with the appropriate legal authority. In India, property tax matters are typically handled by the local municipal authority or corporation. Your ...ReadMore

Helpful
Helpful
Share
icon Is ownerB accountible as tax is pending from ownerA and not ownerB

Property tax not paid by First owner for 1 year in 2009 Property tax not paid by First owner for 1 year in 2009 Posted 2 days ago in Karnataka, "Owner A" purchased property in 2008. Khatha transferre

1 Response(s)

5 months ago


A. Dear client,
Previous owner is liable to pay all dues in respect to the property upto to the date of sale. inform him accordingly. If he does not pay you need to file a suit for recovery of money against the seller.

Helpful
Helpful
Share
icon Property tax not paid by First owner for 1 year in 2009

in Karnataka, "Owner A" purchased property in 2008. Khatha transferred to "Owner A" . He has paid property tax in 2008 but not PAID for one year 2009. All other subsequent taxes are paid on time. "ow

1 Response(s)

5 months ago


A. Dear Client,
n Karnataka, property tax is typically the liability of the property owner as of the due date. If "Owner A" and "Owner B" have not paid the property tax for the year 2009 and "Owner C" is facing the requirement to clear this outstanding tax before completing the khatha transfer, here are some considerations:

Liability of "Owner A" and "Owner B": "Owner A" and "Owner B" are likely the individuals legally responsible for the unpaid property tax in 2009 because they were the owners o ...ReadMore

Helpful
Helpful
Share
icon Collector land

Hi I wanted to know if buyers have to pay the fees to buy a flat in the collector land. I am planning to buy a flat in a building of collector land

2 Response(s)

5 months ago


A. Dear Client,
In general, if the land is designated as collector land, it means that it is owned by the government or the collector of the district. The collector is responsible for the administration and management of such land. When it comes to buying a flat in a building on collector land, there may be certain fees and charges applicable.

Typically, in addition to the purchase price of the flat, buyers may be required to pay certain fees and charges such as:

1. Stamp Duty: This is a fee lev ...ReadMore

Helpful
Helpful
Share
icon Capital gain - have sold a land

I have sold a land which was jointly held by me and my wife after more than 10 years.Capital gain was around 2 lakhs.The fund was utlilized to buy a flat in the name of my unmarried major daughter.Of

1 Response(s)

7 months ago


A. Dear client,

Capital Gains Tax: When you sell a property, such as land, and make a profit, it is considered a capital gain. Capital gains are subject to tax in many countries. The tax rate and rules regarding exemptions can differ based on the country's tax laws.

Exemptions on Capital Gains: In some countries, there are provisions for capital gains tax exemptions when the gains are reinvested in certain assets, such as residential property. This is known as the "rollover relief" or "section 54 ...ReadMore

Helpful
Helpful
Share