Business legality advice Business legality advice

We are planning to start an online business which involves giving prize money or reward to customers. I would like to know if this is legal and if it is then how to obtain the license or permission to start the business

Devesh Tripathi

Responded 2 years ago

View All Answers
A.be very care ful and take advise of an advocate before starting as there is act which prohibits prize money and chit fund and such related work so contact an advocate who is practicing in criminal cases so that u could avoid any possible problem
Helpful
Helpful
Share

Post Your Matter Post Your Matter

Talk to a Lawyer Talk to a Lawyer

Ask a question Ask a question

Vidhi Samaadhaan Vidhi Samaadhaan

Abhimanyu Shandilya

Responded 2 years ago

View All Answers
A.Your question cannot be answered without having fully understood what kind of prize money or game you are planning to have. As of now online gaming or lottery is not that greatly regulated the moment a game has any element of lottery or speculation involved then it becomes illegal.
Skill based games are kind of ok but speculation is not ok.
Helpful
Helpful
Share

Post Your Matter Post Your Matter

Talk to a Lawyer Talk to a Lawyer

Ask a question Ask a question

Vidhi Samaadhaan Vidhi Samaadhaan

Kishan Dutt Kalaskar Retired Judge

Responded 2 years ago

View All Answers
A.Please read the following law and proceed...

Please give me Rank 5 if you feel my answer helped you

THE PREVENTION OF MONEY-LAUNDERING ACT, 2002
The Prize Chits and Money Circulation Schemes (Banning) Act, 1978
2.Definitions.-(l) In this Act, unless the context otherwise requires,-
Definitions
(fa) "beneficial owner" means an individual who ultimately owns or controls a client of a reporting entity or the person on whose behalf a transaction is being conducted and includes a person who exercises ultimate effective control over a juridical person;
(sa) "person carrying on designated business or profession" means,- (i) a person carrying on activities for playing games of chance for cash or kind, and includes such activities associated with casino; (ii) a Registrar or Sub-Registrar appointed under section 6 of the Registration Act, 1908 (16 of 1908) as may be notified by the Central Government; (iii)real estate agent, as may be notified by the Central Government; (iv) dealer in precious metals, precious stones and other high value goods, as may be notified by the Central Government; (v) person engaged in safekeeping and administration of cash and liquid securities on behalf of other persons, as may be notified by the Central Government; or (vi) person carrying on such other activities as the Central Government may, by notification, so designate, from time-totime;
(p) "money-laundering" has the meaning assigned to it in section 3;
3. Offence of money-Laundering.-Whosoever directly or indirectly attempts to indulge or knowingly assists or knowingly is a party or is actually involved in any process or activity connected proceeds of crime including its concealment, possession, acquisition or use and projecting or claiming it as untainted property shall be guilty of offence of money-laundering. 4. Punishment for money-Laundering.-Whoever commits the
Helpful
Helpful
Share

Post Your Matter Post Your Matter

Talk to a Lawyer Talk to a Lawyer

Ask a question Ask a question

Vidhi Samaadhaan Vidhi Samaadhaan

Read Related Answers

question icondelayed salaries
Dear Client, you can talk it out with the management and if nothing comes out of it then you can file case in the NCLT.
question iconLegal notice for not joining the company
Dear Sir, Such notice is not maintainable and he can't go to any civil court to claim penalty of Rs.35,000/-. U may just ignore such notice and go in search of new job.
question iconI resigned from TCS on May 2021
Hi client, In that case contact the employer via mail. You need to speak to them . Such important matters related to employment must be done in writing and documentary form. Mere oral conversations d...
question iconsalary not credited
Hello Client, Are 90 days over since your last working day? In that case, contact your HR and kindly clarify once more. Hope this helps.
question iconEmployer ask to work forcefully
Hi client, Report the same to the head department. Comfort of employee is also a responsibility of an employer. If not responded well you can send a legal notice to the department. Thanks and Regard...