Gift deed witness Gift deed witness

How many witnesses are required for gift deed registration? if the gift deed is executed and one of the witness is a lawyer who executed the gift deed.

3 Response(s)

Posted 10 months ago


A. Hi,
It is recommended that you have at least two witnesses. The lawyer who is executing the deed cannot serve as a witness, as this would result in a conflict of interest.
If you found this helpful, please rate us.

Helpful
Helpful
Share
Other Responses
Ayantika Mondal @ Prime Legal

Ayantika Mondal @ Prime Legal

Regarding property Regarding property

Hello sir/mam, We are two family members ( me and my mother),I am 33 years old and my mother is 60 years old. My mother got married to a person in 1980,and nearly after 6 or 7 years they(I.e. my mot

3 Response(s)

Posted 10 months ago


A. Did your mother divorced your father?
If yes then you only will be entitled a share from your father's movable and immovable properties, if no then your morher also entitled .

Helpful
Helpful
Share
Other Responses
Ayantika Mondal @ Prime Legal

Ayantika Mondal @ Prime Legal

RIGHTS IN PROPERTY RIGHTS IN PROPERTY

Does a Father have any rights on the property he bought in the name of minor son, who is now an adult.

3 Response(s)

Posted 10 months ago


A. Hi,
We will need more details about how this property was acquired and transferred to your son in order to better answer your query. The general rule under law is that the minor will gain rights over the property on attaining the age of majority.
If you found this helpful, please rate us.

Helpful
Helpful
Share
Latest Response 10 months ago
Ayantika Mondal @ Prime Legal

Ayantika Mondal @ Prime Legal

Disputes between two brothers Disputes between two brothers

My father have two sons and have joint family business.Father died and as he was the proprietor of the firm it has been closed and new firm is being opened by my younger brother secretly making his wi

3 Response(s)

Posted 10 months ago


A. Hi,
File a complaint with the police for cheating, fraud and forgery by your brother under Sections 415, 420 and 464 IPC. Serve him with legal notice of the same.
You can then file a suit for partition and obtain a stay on any attempts he makes to transfer ownership. The will seems fraudulent and can be set aside by the Court.
If you found this helpful, please rate us.

Helpful
Helpful
Share
Latest Response 10 months ago
Ayantika Mondal @ Prime Legal

Ayantika Mondal @ Prime Legal

Property Property

My wife is one of 3 legal heir of property inherited. One of her sister is intimidating my wife to either sell her share to her or they will shift in the ancestral house which is vacant at present wit

4 Response(s)

Posted 10 months ago


A. Dear Sir,
Yes, she can enter into the property and get a stay order from Civil Court if anybody obstructs.

Rate me Five Star*

Helpful
Helpful
Share
Property transfer will Property transfer will

My father having agricultural land (ancestral property) it is transferred in 1998 in my father name we are 3 brothers after dividing the land/Property will, My father sister (Aunty) put the Court case

3 Response(s)

Posted 10 months ago


A. Yes she has the right to claim the ancesteral property as per 2005 amendment act

Helpful
Helpful
Share
Other Responses
Ayantika Mondal @ Prime Legal

Ayantika Mondal @ Prime Legal

mr mr

we had/have an ancestral property in the village . it is about 23 acres of land . It was being looked after by my grandfather's brother as custodian. My Grandfather's brother passed away in 2000 .Hi

5 Response(s)

Posted 11 months ago


A. File a complaint with the police for cheating and fraud and then file a money recovery suit.

Helpful
Helpful
Share
Property Property

Want to purchase a flat need lawyer

4 Response(s)

Posted 11 months ago


A. We can help you with this.

Helpful
Helpful
Share
Registered will in my name . Do i need to get NOC from siblings? Registered will in my name . Do i need to get NOC from siblings?

My father has a property in his name which is his self purchased property. He has done a registered will of that property in my name. I have two other siblings out of which one himself has witnessed t

8 Response(s)

Posted 11 months ago


A. There is no need for you to obtain NOCs from your siblings.

Helpful
Helpful
Share
Other Responses
Sidhaarth  S

Sidhaarth S

Advocate Niyas  Fazal A

Advocate Niyas Fazal A

Anish  Palkar

Anish Palkar

Mumbai suburban

Ancestral Claim - Can they claim Ancestral Claim - Can they claim

A plot of 100 Yrds in a village inTelangana. The below is the history of plot: A sold to B in Jul' 2005. (2 acres) B sold same to C in Feb'2006 (2 acres) C sold same to D in May'2018 (2 acres) D

6 Response(s)

Posted 11 months ago


A. If it's valid sale no one can claim.

Helpful
Helpful
Share