ITR TDS DEPOSIT POST DEDUCTION ITR TDS DEPOSIT POST DEDUCTION

Can a tds deductor deposit TDS after two years of deduction?

Anik

Responded 2 months ago

View All Answers
A.Dear Client,

The TDS deductor can deposit TDS after two years after paying the necessary penalty. The default will come under section 201A and the deductor will be charged interest on default of 1.5% per month from the date of deduction to date of actual payment.

Thank you so much, I hope this answer helped you.
Helpful
Helpful
Share

Post Your Matter Post Your Matter

Talk to a Lawyer Talk to a Lawyer

Ask a question Ask a question

Vidhi Samaadhaan Vidhi Samaadhaan

Kishan Dutt Kalaskar Retired Judge

Responded 2 months ago

View All Answers
A.Dear Sir,

It is a question to be answered by chartered accountant because lawyers may not have deep knowledge in respect of TDS payments.
Helpful
Helpful
Share

Post Your Matter Post Your Matter

Talk to a Lawyer Talk to a Lawyer

Ask a question Ask a question

Vidhi Samaadhaan Vidhi Samaadhaan

Read Related Answers

question iconTax is applicable for Demise person ( legal heir)
No the widow wife shall not be taxable under the Income Tax Act as she is out of the scope of Section 56 (2) since the rules framed are as follows: a) Widow or widower, full retirement age or older —...
question iconRelief under 90/90 A under double taxation
You need to consult with a qualified Chartered Accountant for detailed answer to your query. For further detailed consultation you may contact at 7604047601.
question iconITR of my deceased mother
Kindly contact a qualified Chartered Accountant for solving all your queries. Kindly call at 7604047601 for detailed consultation.
question iconstamp duty on indemnity bond
Dear Sir, u may contact any local Auditor or Chartered Accountant to clear your doubt. Otherwise, u may directly approach Income Tax office or any other similar office.
question iconTax Liability for Non Income Transactions
Dear Sir, The questions are related to Finance matter and such questions may be answered by either CA or Auditor. Please approach any one of them.
Read Blogs on Tax-Income Tax