Menu
keyboard_backspace

Q. Reagarding land for NGO on rent

Placeholder image

Anonymous

posted 7 months ago

Q.Reagarding land for NGO on rent
Hi...
I am thinking to open one NGO for social activity.So if I provide a office address for that land will it be any risk in future for that land means after few year I have to donate that land for NGO or any other process so that I can only make contract that I am providing this office address for tempary basis and this land is on rent or lease.provide solution on my doubt.

Please do not provide your contact details here. We share your contact details on demand from the client.

Your Registration is Incomplete. Please Complete the Registration

Sorry, Your Profile is not activated.

Sorry, You can't respond to the Question as your account has been blocked.

Response is Required

Response should be with in 4294967295 characters

~ and ` characters are not allowed

Symbols are not allowed (Excluding #)

# Symbols is required

Kishan Dutt Kalaskar Retired Judge

Experience: 33 Year(s)

Responded 7 months ago

View All Answers

A. ) Dear Sir,
You have to get a registered lease deed as follows.
Section 106 in The Transfer of Property Act, 1882
1[106. Duration of certain leases in absence of written contract or local usage.—
(1) In the absence of a contract or local law or usage to the contrary, a lease of immovable property for agricultural or manufacturing purposes shall be deemed to be a lease from year to year, terminable, on the part of either lessor or lessee, by six months' notice; and a lease of immovable property for any other purpose shall be deemed to be a lease from month to month, terminable, on the part of either lessor or lessee, by fifteen days' notice.

For full procedure contact me on mobile through Vidhikarya.
Rate me Five Star *
Please visit the following link.

https://vidhikarya.com/LawyerRating/9506c43f5d0b2d266a07

Reply is Required

Reply should be less than 4294967295 characters.

Helpful
Helpful
Share

Shanti Ranjan Behera

Experience: 22 Year(s)

Responded 7 months ago

View All Answers

A. ) Dear Client,
The answer is yes.
For a paid consultation fix up an appointment through Vidhikarya.com
Shanti Ranjan Behera
Advocate

Reply is Required

Reply should be less than 4294967295 characters.

Helpful
Helpful
Share
Talk to a Lawyer
Post Your Matter
Request Callback
Contact Us