90,000+ Legal Questions Answered
icon Commercial building operating without Occupancy Certificate - Bangalore

In South Bangalore there is a commercial building (4 floors) that is operating without OC. Can they legally continue operations? As a business tenant, I was forcefully evicted since my competitor got

2 Response(s)

Posted Yesterday


A. Dear Client,
Regardless of the class of building either commercial or residential, the builder or the owner of the building should obtain an Occupancy Certificate from the competent authority i.e, Municipal Corporation. It is the sole responsibility of the Builder/Developer to obtain an Occupancy Certificate on completion of construction of the building from the competent authority, i.e, Municipal Authority who approved the building plan. In the absence of that certificate, a builder cannot deli ...ReadMore

Helpful
Helpful
Share
icon Truck ko police ne pakar leya

Truck ko police ne pakar leya and case file kar deya ku ki TP 1 hour delay tha to kaise case hatayie ham


A. Dear Client,
I understand your concern regarding the case filed against you due to a 1-hour delay in transit pass (TP) for your truck. In India, such cases typically fall under the Motor Vehicles Act or relevant state transport laws which prescribe penalties for violations related to transit passes, including delays or improper documentation. To address this, you should immediately seek legal counsel to understand the specific charges against you and the procedures involved. Your lawyer can help ...ReadMore

Helpful
Helpful
Share
icon Cheating By Gujarat Business Person Via India Mart Enquiry

I am from Bangalore , herewith writing this cheating complaint via email against HARI IMPEX - SHOP NO. 62, VINAY NAGAR, OPP. UDHNA BUS DEPO, NEAR MANI KI KHAMNI, Surat - 394210, Gujarat, India . We h


A. Dear Client,
If you have ordered the product for commercial purposes, then you can file a suit before the commercial court regarding the dispute and seek appropriate remedy. But, if it is for personal use, then you can file a consumer complaint under section 35 of the Consumer Protection Act before the District Consumer Forum for deficiency in service and seek appropriate compensation. If required, you can consult an advocate for advice and assistance in the matter.
Hope it helps.
Thank you.

Helpful
Helpful
Share
icon Construction of new mechanic shop in residential area

The owner of an empty plot opposite to my house has decided to rent out the plot to a car mechanic. Our house is situated in a residential area in the city limits and despite us trying to reason with


A. Since the area is under the city limits hence you can write to the municipality objecting the start of a mechanic shop in the residential area and also the authorities should not issue the trade license for the same.
This way he will be prohibited from doing so and incase the authorities do not take any action then you can file a case in the court.

Helpful
Helpful
Share
icon Pg owner

I was staying in a pg. And the pg is not registered as commercial property. The owner of the pg restrict the girls of the pg from wearing clothes of there choice. Plus, after arguing with the owner, s


A. Dear Madam,
There is no rules and regulations prescribed by State Government for managing the dress code of the inmates. You may pursue the matter and if you are not comfortable it if better to shift to any other PG centre.

Helpful
Helpful
Share
icon Transfer of Property to the partnership firm through Will

Me & My sister are partners in a partnership firm, for some contract the eligibilty is that the firm shall have minimum financial capital (fixed & movable assets) of ₹ 2 crores. My father has fixed

3 Response(s)

2 months ago


A. Dear Client,

If your father's assets are self-acquired property, he has the legal right to dispose of them as he sees fit, whether through a will, sale, or gift. However, achieving your goal of showcasing the assets under the partnership firm's name won't be possible through a will, as it becomes effective only after the testator's demise. It's advisable to transfer the assets directly to the firm to achieve your objective.

Helpful
Helpful
Share
icon Cycle repairing shopkeeper didn't give bill receipts after replacing tyre

Shouldn't the shopkeeper give me appropriate bills for the tyre he purchased.

4 Response(s)

2 months ago


A. Dear Client,
Under the GST law, every registered person buying goods or services from an unregistered person is mandated to issue a payment receipt in order to avoid tax evasion. The consumers under the Consumer Protection Act, has a right to file a complaint against those who do not issue receipts after purchase and involve unfair trade practice. Likewise, in this scenario, you can file a complaint against the shopkeeper to the mediation cell of the Consumer Affairs Department established by th ...ReadMore

Helpful
Helpful
Share
icon Mis diagnosed and wantedly do the surgery sonmany times

HOW CAN I file acimolaint on doctor In Telangana or in India what is the process

1 Response(s)

2 months ago


A. Dear client, you can file a complaint of medical negligence under criminal law, consumer protection law and tort law.
The complaint can be filed under sec 304A, 336,337 and 338 of indian penal code.
You can file a case under deficiency of services under consumer protection act, 1986.
The doctor can also be liable for negligence and breach of duty under law of tort.

Helpful
Helpful
Share
icon Bike Service from Suzuki Authorised Service centre

Hi there, I had given my bike for tank replacement in Suzuki Authorised Service Centre. Usually i give my bike for service here. The mechanic had recommended for fuel tank change for my bike, as it wa

2 Response(s)

2 months ago


A. Dear Client,
In the given scenario, serving a legal notice to the authorized service center file a complaint against them under Sec.35 of the Consumer Protection Act, 2019 over deficiency in service and unfair trade practices before the Dist Consumer Commission claiming a hefty amount of compensation along with litigation costs. The complaint should be filed within two years from the date of the cause of action. Reach out to an Advocate handling consumer cases for guidance and steps.

Helpful
Helpful
Share
icon Pg deposit refund

My pg owner didn't told me the rule to stay compulsary for six months but he took some sort of signature from me now he is denying to give me my advance token...

3 Response(s)

4 months ago


A. Dear Client,
If your PG owner did not inform you about the compulsory six-month stay rule and took a signature from you without providing clear details, you may have grounds for seeking relief under the Consumer Protection Act. The Act protects consumers' rights and interests, including the right to information and transparency. In such cases, you may consider filing a complaint with the appropriate consumer forum. Document all relevant communication, including the agreement and any proof of you ...ReadMore

Helpful
Helpful
Share