Menu
keyboard_backspace
ask a question ask a question
Get Realtime Updates of your Request. Download Vidhkarya App

Ask a Question - Free Legal Advice

Shiv shambhu Chatterjee

Posted 4 days ago

Sir I want Power of attorney from my mother who stays in palwal how it can be done .pls tell me the procedure and fees . Details after appointment with you Thanks Shiv Chatterjee
Share this questionShare Icon

A. Hire someone to draft a general power of attorney or specific power of attorney as you wish. Notarize the same on a stamp paper of Rs. 500. We charge rs. 2000 for drafting the same.
Found Helpful
Found Helpful
Share this answer Share Icon
ANSUL BHUTA Exp: 1 Year(s) Mumbai City
Bisweswari Mohanty Experience: 20 Year(s) Bhubaneswar
Rameshwar Dadhe Experience: 2 Year(s) Aurangabad
Kishan Dutt Kalaskar Retired Judge Experience: 33 Year(s) Bangalore

Anonymous

Posted 1 month ago

I ventured in a development contract with a builder, on my own property in Goa. Initially, since i am a resident in Pune, I had prepared a POA in favor of the builder to ensure all the sale deeds, etc are carried out by him on my behalf so that my physical presence would not be required in Goa. Now i am instructed by the builder to prepare a POA in favor of my cousin brother to carry out the formalities of sales deed, registration etc of the flats sold as there is a new rule by the supreme court that the builder cannot carry out these formalities. Is this accurate information? If yes, is it safe to assume that the POA i draft in my cousin's name will not lead to any conflicts later?
Share this questionShare Icon

A. Dear Sir, Poa sales altogether banned by SC. Gift Deed – once registred no cancellation A gift is a money or house, shares, jewellery, etc. that is received without thought, or merely an asset acquired without making a payment against it and is a capital asset for the ‘Recipient.’ It can be as cash or movable property or immovable property. If you might want to gift the property to any of your blood relatives, Gift deed can be used. In the case of immovable property, it is required to register the Gift Deed as per Section 17 of the Registration Act, 1908. This kind of transfer is unavoidable. When you gift the assets like land, it belongs to the beneficiary or receiver of the gift and you cannot switch the transfer or even ask money related compensation. It can be a cost effective method of transferring the ownership. For full procedure contact me on mobile through Vidhikarya. Rate me Five Star * Please visit the following link. https://vidhikarya.com/LawyerRating/9506c43f5d0b2d266a07
Found Helpful
Found Helpful
Share this answer Share Icon
Kishan Dutt Kalaskar Retired Judge Exp: 33 Year(s) Bangalore
Sunil Kumar Singh Experience: 17 Year(s) Kanpur
Jawab Hinglish me dena . Mujhko English nahi aati. Agar Property / land ki ownership Power of attorney ke madhyam se transfer kardu, to kya usme ke baat mention kar sakta hu kya ki ye Power of attorney 300 years ki hai aur agar principal ( yani mai) ki death hone ke baad bhi ye Power of attorney valid rahegi. Ya aisa nahi kar sakta ???????
Share this questionShare Icon

A. dear client After the death of a person his power of attorney become invalid.
Found Helpful
Found Helpful
Share this answer Share Icon
Deepak Bade Exp: 9 Year(s) Nanded
Vishwabandhu Chaudhary Experience: 38 Year(s) Jabalpur
Rajender Prasad Experience: 5 Year(s) New Delhi
Rameshwar Dadhe Experience: 2 Year(s) Aurangabad
My wife along with 1 sister and 2 brothers jointly co own a property in UP. This property is to be rented to a bank and lease agreement to be entered . One of the owner since living in USA has executed Power of attorney in favour of my wife for representing him/signing the lease agreement on his behalf and sent to her after getting it attested by public notary. Bank however is asking for registration of this POA. Wd like to know whether notorized POA in itself not sufficient ? If no then how & where at Gwalior the holder can get the notorized POA registered?
Share this questionShare Icon

A. Dear Client, While entering in to an Agreement with the Bank, the land owner/land owners are required to sign a lease deed as required under law.Secondly, Notorised Power of Attorney is more than enough to sign all legal papers on behalf of the person who is absent. Shanti Ranjan Behera Advocate
Found Helpful
Found Helpful
Share this answer Share Icon
Shanti Ranjan Behera Exp: 22 Year(s) Bhubaneswar
Rajender Prasad Experience: 5 Year(s) New Delhi
ARPIT BATRA Experience: 11 Year(s) South Delhi
Deepak Bade Experience: 9 Year(s) Nanded

ROHITH R

Posted 5 months ago

Hi, I want to purchase a flat but the owner is not present in India and he cannot stay here for more days. His suggestion is that he can come for sale deed registration. Since I am taking home loan, I have execute sale agreement first and then the sale deed. So my question is 1. Is GPA valid for sale agreement? Their son-in-law is present in bangalore ( they have 2 children, one son-in-law is in bangalore) 2. They have not executed GPA till now, is the presence of owner is required in bangalore to perform GPA? Without the presence of owner how can we execute GPA. Owner is in Quotar so notarized GPA will work? 3.i have not met owner till now, so how can I make sure that no cheating is happening. I have to pay 15%amount during sale agreement
Share this questionShare Icon

A. Dear client GPA is necessary for execution of sale deed.kindly try to get GPA with the presence of owner
Found Helpful
Found Helpful
Share this answer Share Icon
Deepak Bade Exp: 9 Year(s) Nanded
Pradeep Kumar Experience: 33 Year(s) Lucknow
Rameshwar Dadhe Experience: 2 Year(s) Aurangabad
Rajender Prasad Experience: 5 Year(s) New Delhi
Rent earned through my house should not be considered under my income and ultimately taxable through my account. Can POA favoring my relatives regarding rental income and others be executed for the purpose and will be valid? Will it address my concern of taxable income?
Share this questionShare Icon

A. Dear Client, Best option for you would be to get in touch with a Income Tax Lawyer who is regularly filing the Income Tax Return or Chartered Accountant doing the similar job.Next best alternative would be to meet the Income tax officer(ITO) directly who will do the job.The Choice is yours. Shanti Ranjan Behera, Advocate
Found Helpful
Found Helpful
Share this answer Share Icon
Shanti Ranjan Behera Exp: 22 Year(s) Bhubaneswar
Nirmal Chopra Experience: 20 Year(s) New Delhi
Deepak Bade Experience: 9 Year(s) Nanded
Kishan Dutt Kalaskar Retired Judge Experience: 33 Year(s) Bangalore

Jatin Shah

Posted 5 months ago

Dear Sirs, I want to sale my mother's MHADA property in Mumbai. She is out of India and not able to come to India due to her ill health. She has send me General POA and a Special POA to sale above said property. As per MHADA rule POA to be registered. Well I stay in Pune, so can I register both POA in Pune or should I register in Mumbai. Please advise. Thanks, JATIN SHAH PUNE
Share this questionShare Icon

A. But for registration purpose her presence is necessary in Sub Registrar Office in Mumbai.Therefore you have to make more enquiry in nearest Sub Registrar Office of Government if Maharashtra.
Found Helpful
Found Helpful
Share this answer Share Icon
Sandeep Pingale Exp: 13 Year(s) Mumbai City
Manjula Shanmugasundaram Experience: 18 Year(s) Chennai
Deepak Bade Experience: 9 Year(s) Nanded

Joe Deelly

Posted 6 months ago

I am holding A general Power Of Attorney which was made by my brother on my behalf from the UAE and has now returned back due to sickness, and since his Passport has also been expired does the POA also expire with its date ? as there is not date notified on the given POA for expiry. Please help as my developers are not handing my rent due to the above reason. Awaiting your kind response. Mr. Joe
Share this questionShare Icon

A. No POA does not expire unless your brother revoke his POA. This revocation should be in writing, signed by him in front of a notary public, and delivered to the you and any third parties with whom you have been in contact. Your brother is required to issue a public notice through local newspapers, without which, the revocation shall stand void. If your POA was registered , then your brother need a registered deed of cancellation
Found Helpful
Found Helpful
Share this answer Share Icon
ROBERT D ROZARIO Exp: 15 Year(s) Kolkata
Rameshwar Dadhe Experience: 2 Year(s) Aurangabad
Manjula Shanmugasundaram Experience: 18 Year(s) Chennai
Rajeev RJ Experience: 17 Year(s) Thiruvananthapuram
Transfer/Purchase of EWS flat allotted from Haryana Housing Board under GPA/Deed : Need info on the correct documentation/formalities Please share your legal advice with reference to a deal/sale i.e. proposed to me & I look forward to it with maintaining my financial/legal safety. One of the HUDA EWS Flat Allotee wants to resell his EWS(540sqft) Flat in Gurugram and I look forward to buy due to my low budget need. Due to the 5-yrs lockin period(for the allotee) as well as due to the upcoming EMIs(to be paid to HUDA for few years as per T&C), the allotee may not directly get this property ownership transferred/registered under my name, however there may be some HUDA's internal provisions/allowed procedures on the same. My agent says that he may get the GPA + Change of Address formality created/registered with HUDA as well as the upcoming EMI payments will further begin under my name from my side. Once the full payment is made, the property may later be registered with HUDA with NOC. I am curious/requesting-info if I may get the conveyance-deed executed from allotee's side along with regisring the power of attorney papers. Or, is the same not allowed? My intention is to ensure no misses and receive all required-papers with accuracy. Is there any possibility from Allotee's side to dispute/claim-back the property or will I be safe? Since the flat-registry is neither open to be registered nor possible until full time/payment is ensured, what documents should I look to receive for this allotted FLAT so that I don't have any inconvenience or fraud-possibilities tomorrow? Will the GPA still be able to be withdrawn & if yes, what input you have for my safety. If I was not well able to ask this question or you've any more input for my visibility, please help me with the guidance. With my thanks, I request you to take reference of below links as well for the HUDA policies/rules while getting me the prompt advice: http://prharyana.gov.in/en/haryana-housing-board-has-formulated-a-new-transfer-policy-to-ease-the-norms-allowing-transfer-of https://timesofindia.indiatimes.com/city/chandigarh/board-relaxes-norms-to-ease-transfer-of-property/articleshow/63541057.cms https://www.amarujala.com/chandigarh/haryana-government-housing-board-home-transfer-policy https://www.huda.org.in/_layouts/Ease/Apply%20Online%20Services-User%20Manual.pdf
Share this questionShare Icon

A. Dear client we go through experienced property lawyer for proper legal opinion on property. Kindly visit to lawyer through vidhikarya
Found Helpful
Found Helpful
Share this answer Share Icon
Deepak Bade Exp: 9 Year(s) Nanded
Manjula Shanmugasundaram Experience: 18 Year(s) Chennai
I have purchased a flat in Uttam Nagar Delhi in July 2013. The owner executed a notarised irrevokable General Power of Attorney and signed the Agreement to Sale and Purchase having a stamp duty of rs 50 on GPA and Rs 10 on Sale Agreement without going to sub registrar office since she was my relative I had not pressurised her to appear in front of sub registrar. Then in 2015 when I confronted her and told her that i want to sell the property and asked her for appearing in subregistrar office , she refused. After that my lawyer suggested me to sell the property without any fear. Then in 2015, I have registered the flat in the name of third party (my wife and my sister jointly) at subregistrar office. Then the third party rented the said flat for almost 1.5 years. Recently(in july 2018) what we have found is that the owner has locked our flat with their own lock over my lock. And when we have lodged a police compaint the owner is refusing to give us the possesion back and is saying that she has not executed any gpa in her wits since she is uneducated and saying that she has not signed knowingly. Now I want to know that how to get back the possession.
Share this questionShare Icon

A. You have to take up the issue through Vidhikarya for engaging a Professional property Lawyer of your jurisdiction and guide , help and assisit you on all aspects of the issue in favour of your custody of the flat quickly.
Found Helpful
Found Helpful
Share this answer Share Icon
Ambrose Leo Exp: 9 Year(s) Bangalore
Deepak Bade Experience: 9 Year(s) Nanded
Abhimanyu Shandilya Experience: 14 Year(s) Kolkata
ROBERT D ROZARIO Experience: 15 Year(s) Kolkata

Top Responding Lawyers

Kishan Dutt Kalaskar Retired Judge

Retired Judge

Experience: 33 Year(s)

Free Advice Given: 2750

Bangalore

View All Answers
Consult Request Contact No.

Deepak Bade

Lawyer and legal associate

Experience: 9 Year(s)

Free Advice Given: 1388

Nanded

View All Answers
Consult Request Contact No.

Rameshwar Dadhe

As a advocate

Experience: 2 Year(s)

Free Advice Given: 1247

Aurangabad

View All Answers
Consult Request Contact No.

Shanti Ranjan Behera

Advocate

Experience: 22 Year(s)

Free Advice Given: 1128

Bhubaneswar

View All Answers
Consult Request Contact No.

Ambrose Leo

Adv.Ambrose Leo Associates & Legal Consultants

Experience: 9 Year(s)

Free Advice Given: 1057

Bangalore

View All Answers
Consult Request Contact No.

Vedant Lakhotia

Legal Counsel

Experience: 3 Year(s)

Free Advice Given: 826

Kolkata

View All Answers
Consult Request Contact No.

ROBERT D ROZARIO

Advocate High Court

Experience: 15 Year(s)

Free Advice Given: 784

Kolkata

View All Answers
Consult Request Contact No.

Rajender Prasad

Lawyer

Experience: 5 Year(s)

Free Advice Given: 622

New Delhi

View All Answers
Consult Request Contact No.

Prabhakara S K Shetty

Advocate

Experience: 19 Year(s)

Free Advice Given: 607

Bangalore

View All Answers
Consult Request Contact No.

ARPIT BATRA

Attorney

Experience: 11 Year(s)

Free Advice Given: 536

South Delhi

View All Answers
Consult Request Contact No.

Abhimanyu Shandilya

Advocate and Legal Counsel

Experience: 14 Year(s)

Free Advice Given: 419

Kolkata

View All Answers
Consult Request Contact No.

GANESH SHARMA

Criminal Lawyer

Experience: 3 Year(s)

Free Advice Given: 409

Faridabad

View All Answers
Consult Request Contact No.

Nirmal Chopra

Dr

Experience: 20 Year(s)

Free Advice Given: 389

New Delhi

View All Answers
Consult Request Contact No.

Shreyash Mohta

Advocate

Experience: 1 Year(s)

Free Advice Given: 369

Kolkata

View All Answers
Consult Request Contact No.

Ashish Dongre

Advocate

Experience: 12 Year(s)

Free Advice Given: 327

Mumbai City

View All Answers
Consult Request Contact No.

NILANJAN CHATTERJEE

ADVOCATE

Experience: 5 Year(s)

Free Advice Given: 310

Howrah

View All Answers
Consult Request Contact No.

Vishwabandhu

SENIOR LAWYER

Experience: 38 Year(s)

Free Advice Given: 291

Jabalpur

View All Answers
Consult Request Contact No.

Johnson Thangiah

Advocate / Trial Advocate

Experience: 18 Year(s)

Free Advice Given: 282

Tirunelveli

View All Answers
Consult Request Contact No.

Mohd Imran

Advocate

Experience: 4 Year(s)

Free Advice Given: 261

Faridabad

View All Answers
Consult Request Contact No.

Sunil Kumar Singh

Lawyer,Attorney,Solicitor

Experience: 17 Year(s)

Free Advice Given: 223

Kanpur

View All Answers
Consult Request Contact No.

Manjula Shanmugasundaram

Advocate

Experience: 18 Year(s)

Free Advice Given: 204

Chennai

View All Answers
Consult Request Contact No.

Rajeev RJ

Advocate

Experience: 17 Year(s)

Free Advice Given: 195

Thiruvananthapuram

View All Answers
Consult Request Contact No.

Junaid Ali Khan

Advocate

Experience: 2 Year(s)

Free Advice Given: 162

New Delhi

View All Answers
Consult Request Contact No.

Ved prakash Shaw

Advocate

Experience: 38 Year(s)

Free Advice Given: 132

Bhubaneswar

View All Answers
Consult Request Contact No.

Sanjay Kumar Jha

Advocate

Experience: 17 Year(s)

Free Advice Given: 131

Patna

View All Answers
Consult Request Contact No.

Are you looking for Lawyer ?

  • To File a Case
  • To Send /Respond to Legal Notice
  • To Defend a Case
  • To Draft/Review a Document/Agreement
  • To Represent an ongoing Case
  • For Registration Services
  • For Legal Opinion

post your matterPost Your Matter

Need a Quick Legal Advice NOW?

Don’t want to wait! Call at the toll free
number and get a call from an expert Lawyer
within an hour!

talk to lawyer7604047601

Talk to a Lawyer
Post Your Matter
Request Callback
Contact Us