F&O trading expenses which can be claimed as business expense F&O trading expenses which can be claimed as business expense

Hi, My wife is doing f&o trading and would like to know which all expenses can be claimed as business expense while filing income tax return,

1. She is getting a loan from her friends and family for trading purpose and will pay 7% as interest to them. Can we claim the interest paid to them as business expense ? if so what is the proof/procedure to be maintained for accounts ?
2. If I (husband) giving her some amount as loan for trading and if she pay interest to me, will that come under clubbing of income?
3. She is buying some higher end laptops, monitors and smartphones for trading purpose. Can we claim those as business expense or depreciation ?
4. She is paying Internet bills, mobile recharge, electricity bills. Can we claim full amount of those bills as business expense or is there any limitation?

Kishan Dutt Kalaskar Retired Judge

Responded 4 months ago

View All Answers
A.Dear Sir,
Above questions may kindly be asked to any chartered accountant or auditors who are experts in the financial matters.
Helpful
Helpful
Share

Post Your Matter Post Your Matter

Talk to a Lawyer Talk to a Lawyer

Ask a question Ask a question

Vidhi Samaadhaan Vidhi Samaadhaan

Read Related Answers

question iconTax is applicable for Demise person ( legal heir)
No the widow wife shall not be taxable under the Income Tax Act as she is out of the scope of Section 56 (2) since the rules framed are as follows: a) Widow or widower, full retirement age or older —...
question iconRelief under 90/90 A under double taxation
You need to consult with a qualified Chartered Accountant for detailed answer to your query. For further detailed consultation you may contact at 7604047601.
question iconITR of my deceased mother
Kindly contact a qualified Chartered Accountant for solving all your queries. Kindly call at 7604047601 for detailed consultation.
question iconstamp duty on indemnity bond
Dear Sir, u may contact any local Auditor or Chartered Accountant to clear your doubt. Otherwise, u may directly approach Income Tax office or any other similar office.
question iconTax Liability for Non Income Transactions
Dear Sir, The questions are related to Finance matter and such questions may be answered by either CA or Auditor. Please approach any one of them.
Read Blogs on Tax-Income Tax