Menu
keyboard_backspace

Q. I want to know the rights to keeping a pet dog with me in a government allotted quarter.

Placeholder image

Anonymous

posted 1 year ago

Q.I want to know the rights to keeping a pet dog with me in a government allotted quarter.
I have a pet dog for last 5 years. Now i got a notice that you can not keep a dog in government allotted quarter. If you keep a dog after this then you have to empty the house. But both are impossible for me. What should i do?? Please suggest me.

Please do not provide your contact details here. We share your contact details on demand from the client.

Your Registration is Incomplete. Please Complete the Registration

Sorry, Your Profile is not activated.

Sorry, You can't respond to the Question as your account has been blocked.

Response is Required

Response should be with in 4294967295 characters

~ and ` characters are not allowed

Symbols are not allowed (Excluding #)

# Symbols is required

Shanti Ranjan Behera

Experience: 22 Year(s)

Responded 11 months ago

View All Answers

A. ) Dear Client,
Please have a look
The Animal Welfare Board of India as part of the Ministry of Environments and Forests, Government of India has issued an updated circular clearly listing bylaws on all pet dogs and street dogs in the country. The latest circular comes into immediate effect bypassing the older circular issued by the same agency on February 1, 2014. The circular offers clarity and insight on detailed answers on various recurring questions regarding the various aspects of laws concerning pet and street dogs. Common Floor presents you the summary of the significant points mentioned in the latest circular are as follows....
For details you can get in touch either with me or the Ministry.
Shanti Ranjan Behera,
Advocate

Reply is Required

Reply should be less than 4294967295 characters.

Helpful
Helpful
Share

Deepak Yashwantrao Bade

Experience: 9 Year(s)

Responded 1 year ago

View All Answers

A. ) I agreed with my friend adv gopal bansal. Kindly follow guidelines.

Reply is Required

Reply should be less than 4294967295 characters.

Helpful
Helpful
Share

Deepak Yashwantrao Bade

Experience: 9 Year(s)

Responded 1 year ago

View All Answers

A. ) Dear client such type of notice are not preferred. If your pets are well observed and not disturbing to any other then don't worry.

Reply is Required

Reply should be less than 4294967295 characters.

Helpful
Helpful
Share

Gopal Bansal

Experience: 1 Year(s)

Responded 1 year ago

View All Answers

A. ) Dear concerned,
If you want to keep a pet dog in your government quarter, nobody can't restrain you from keeping the same with you. Even making such kind of by-laws which prohibits the pet dog to be kept in the residential quarter is considered as the violation of laws because Article 51A (g) of the Constitution casts a fundamental duty on every citizen of India to have compassion for living creatures. You can also read "Guidelines- with respect to Pet & Street Dogs, and their Care-Givers, and for Residents' Welfare Associations and Apartment Owners Associations" issued by the Animal Welfare Board of India vide its circular dated 26th of February, 2015 in which the AWBI clearly prohibits any such kind of practice which is against the interest of dogs even if they are stray dogs. For more information, contact a good legal practitioner from the Vidhikarya platform having good knowledge of animal laws.

Placeholder image

Anonymous

Replied 1 year ago

Thank you sir..

Reply is Required

Reply should be less than 4294967295 characters.

Helpful
Helpful
Share

GANESH SHARMA

Experience: 3 Year(s)

Responded 1 year ago

View All Answers

A. ) Pls share a copy of the notice. As per Supreme Court Guidelines any RWA or other association etc can not restrict you keeping a dog with you

Reply is Required

Reply should be less than 4294967295 characters.

Helpful
Helpful
Share

GANESH SHARMA

Experience: 3 Year(s)

Responded 1 year ago

View All Answers

A. ) No one can make this type of order. You keep the dog with your there is no bar at all

Placeholder image

Anonymous

Replied 1 year ago

Thank you very much sir...

Placeholder image

GANESH SHARMA

Experience: 3 Year(s)

Replied 1 year ago

Welcome

Reply is Required

Reply should be less than 4294967295 characters.

Helpful
Helpful
Share
Talk to a Lawyer
Post Your Matter
Request Callback
Contact Us