Menu
keyboard_backspace
ask a question
Free Legal Advice
Selected {{UnlockArray.length}}

Q. Student visa issue

Placeholder image

S S Madan

posted 3 months ago

Q.Student visa issue
I have tourist visa of ten years now I’m planning to study after four years of gap without applying student visa so is there any possible way to study or work in uk other than applying for student visa

Please do not provide your contact details here. We share your contact details on demand from the client.

Your Registration is Incomplete. Please Complete the Registration

Sorry, Your Profile is not activated.

Sorry, You can't respond to the Question as your account has been blocked.

Response is Required

Response should be with in 4294967295 characters

~ and ` characters are not allowed

Symbols are not allowed (Excluding #)

# Symbols is required

ANSHUMITA SINGH

Experience: 13 Year(s)

Responded 2 months ago

View All Answers

A. ) Hello Mr. Madan,

I am an Immigration Lawyer dealing with all kinds of cases pertaining to visas, PR and appeal matters. You would be required to apply and get a student visa to study in UK. Gap is not an issue but you cannot study on a tourist visa in UK or for that matter in any country if the duration of your course in more than 6 months. I assume that you are going for a degree or post grad course so for that student visa would be needed. Kindly apply for the same. You may contact us back through Vidhikarya if you need further information or advice regards it.

Placeholder image

S S Madan

Replied 2 months ago

I’m asking about undergraduate course?

Placeholder image

ANSHUMITA SINGH

Experience: 13 Year(s)

Replied 2 months ago

Yes its same for Undergraduate courses. As undergraduate courses are degree courses only. You will be going to study an undergraduate course for 3yrs and hence you would need to apply for a UK student visa. We can help you with the entire visa application and guidance if needed.

Reply is Required

Reply should be less than 4294967295 characters.

Helpful
Helpful
Share

Shreyash Mohta

Experience: 1 Year(s)

Responded 3 months ago

View All Answers

A. ) Sir please do check the official website relating to passports for proper information.
Thanks

Reply is Required

Reply should be less than 4294967295 characters.

Helpful
Helpful
Share

Kishan Dutt Kalaskar Retired Judge

Experience: 33 Year(s)

Responded 3 months ago

View All Answers

A. ) Please see pass port office website.

Placeholder image

S S Madan

Replied 3 months ago

I dont find anything at passport website

Reply is Required

Reply should be less than 4294967295 characters.

Helpful
Helpful
Share

Rameshwar Dadhe

Experience: 2 Year(s)

Responded 3 months ago

View All Answers

A. ) Yes . U should apply another visa for educational purposes.

Placeholder image

S S Madan

Replied 3 months ago

what’s that another visa?

Placeholder image

S S Madan

Replied 3 months ago

what’s th name of that visa

Placeholder image

Rameshwar Dadhe

Experience: 2 Year(s)

Replied 3 months ago

Educational visa . Needed for u

Placeholder image

S S Madan

Replied 3 months ago

educational visa ? is that student visa or something else

Placeholder image

S S Madan

Replied 3 months ago

Is that student visa or something else?

Placeholder image

Rameshwar Dadhe

Experience: 2 Year(s)

Replied 3 months ago

Yes

Placeholder image

S S Madan

Replied 3 months ago

So there is no other option other than applying for student visa right ?

Placeholder image

Rameshwar Dadhe

Experience: 2 Year(s)

Replied 3 months ago

Apply for student visa

Reply is Required

Reply should be less than 4294967295 characters.

Helpful
Helpful
Share
Talk to a Lawyer
Post Your Matter
Request Callback
Contact Us