Release Deed of Agricultural Land in Rajasthan state Release Deed of Agricultural Land in Rajasthan state

We ancestral agricultural land in Rajasthan, but since 50 years and more we all stay in Gujarat. Can I execute notarized release deed in Gujarat and use it in Rajasthan?

Kishan Dutt Kalaskar Retired Judge

Responded 2 months ago

View All Answers
A.Dear Sir,
Yes. Notarized release deed may be executed but it may not be so effective unless u execute registered release deed in the state where your landed properties are situated.
Helpful
Helpful
Share

Post Your Matter Post Your Matter

Talk to a Lawyer Talk to a Lawyer

Ask a question Ask a question

Vidhi Samaadhaan Vidhi Samaadhaan

Subhashis Paul

Responded 2 months ago

View All Answers
A.You need to have a proper succession certificate issued against the said ancestral property from the local court of the property's jurisdiction or your local jurisdiction to execute any release document against the said ancestral property.
Helpful
Helpful
Share

Post Your Matter Post Your Matter

Talk to a Lawyer Talk to a Lawyer

Ask a question Ask a question

Vidhi Samaadhaan Vidhi Samaadhaan

Read Related Answers

question iconSalaami Property
Dear Sir, Pls contact local advocate who is having more knowledge about local terminology and local circulars and local laws to get suitable adivce.
question iconmy father is trying to register house by illegal method
Dear Sir, In the property of your property u have a right and u can get injunction order as per following provision of law. ----------------- Section 15 in The Hindu Succession Act, 1956 15. General r...
question iconCANCELLATION OF NOTERIZED DOCUMENT
Dear Sir, get issue a legal notice and cancel sale agreement. However, if he wish to go to court he has to pay huge court fees and also 10 times of stamp duty since it was unregisetered sale agreemen...
question iconRedevelopment of society in Mumbai
Dear Sir, Pls contact local lawyer as the matter pertains to Maharashtra state and the Rules and regulations of Mumbai Muncipal corporation may be substantially change.
question iconPagdi System Shop Mulund
Hello Client, Kindly contact an advocate who specialises in tax law and he will give all details. Hope this helps.