Menu
keyboard_backspace
ask a question ask a question
Get Realtime Updates of your Request. Download Vidhkarya App

Ask a Question - Free Legal Advice

I worked for a company, I resigned on 28th January and i asked for early relieve from work, they agreed and relieved me on 31st January. I worked for entire January month and they did not pay my salary when asked they are referring to the clause below in my joining letter. Need help in this matter. Clause: Notice Period for Termination: During your probationary period, either party may terminate your employment by giving the other party thirty (30) days' written notice or payment in lieu of all or part of such notice period. After the probationary period, either party can terminate the employment by giving the other party 60 days written notice ("Notice Period"). However, Caliper may at its sole discretion release you earlier on certain conditions to be determined by the Company at the time of termination or by the Company making a payment in lieu of all or part of the Notice Period.
Share this questionShare Icon

A. Dear Sir, You can raise your issue with labor commissioner who will decide the matter under Section 12 of Industrial Disputes Act. For full procedure contact me on mobile through Vidhikarya. Rate me Five Star * Please visit the following link. https://vidhikarya.com/LawyerRating/9506c43f5d0b2d266a07
Found Helpful
Found Helpful
Share this answer Share Icon
Kishan Dutt Kalaskar Retired Judge Exp: 33 Year(s) Bangalore
Rameshwar Dadhe Experience: 2 Year(s) Aurangabad
ADVOCATE BIR ABHIMANYU KUMAR Experience: 3 Year(s) Jamshedpur
Shreyash Mohta Experience: 1 Year(s) Kolkata

Anonymous

Posted 2 days ago

Salary not received past 3 months what should I do? I need proper advice on urgent basis
Share this questionShare Icon

A. Dear Sir, You have two options one to lodge representation before Labor Commissioner and secondly get issue a legal notice and file a suit for recovery of arrears of salary. For full procedure contact me on mobile through Vidhikarya. Rate me Five Star * Please visit the following link. https://vidhikarya.com/LawyerRating/9506c43f5d0b2d266a07
Found Helpful
Found Helpful
Share this answer Share Icon
Kishan Dutt Kalaskar Retired Judge Exp: 33 Year(s) Bangalore
Neeraj Kumar Experience: 1 Year(s) Patna
Himanshu Mahajan Experience: 17 Year(s) South Delhi
Shreyash Mohta Experience: 1 Year(s) Kolkata
I have joined karnataka prison dept as warder in september 2018 now i want to quit job.some people are saying i need to pay my whole salary back to the dept as i m quitting job in training period.but i have not signed any bonds regarding paying money and nothing was mentioned in employment notification. Higher officers are saying that dept will take 2 lakh rupees as training cost . M a farmer's son n right now I m not in a position to pay money (salary) back to the dept and monthly m spending 5k to my food govt is not giving free meals n training is also very very hard (physically). Some are saying it is mentioned in jail manual that trainee needs to pay salary back if he is going to quit job in training.. i dont know it is true or not. No one has shown any jail manual to us before joining . If i m entitled to my salary then what can i do next?? M ready to fight legally if its not true that one need to pay salary back to the dept. If i m asked to pay then what shoumd i do n how to deal with this problem?pls give me a solution sir.. thank you
Share this questionShare Icon

A. Dear Sir, To avoid payment you may approach Karnataka Administrative Tribunal and get justice. For full procedure contact me on mobile through Vidhikarya. Rate me Five Star * Please visit the following link. https://vidhikarya.com/LawyerRating/9506c43f5d0b2d266a07
Found Helpful
Found Helpful
Share this answer Share Icon
Kishan Dutt Kalaskar Retired Judge Exp: 33 Year(s) Bangalore
Rameshwar Dadhe Experience: 2 Year(s) Aurangabad
Ranjita Agrawal Experience: 13 Year(s) Mumbai suburban
Neeraj Kumar Experience: 1 Year(s) Patna
Pavamani Mary Gladys Experience: 3 Year(s) Kozhikode
Pavamani Mary Gladys Experience: 3 Year(s) Kozhikode
My father is due for retirement from BSNL on april 2019. But DoT is not relased presidential order for his absobtion into bsnl (which should be issued right after absorbtion which was by a order in 2001 but with effect from 1.9.1999.) without which he will not get any superanuation benifit including monthly pension. Higher offices of BSNL is blaming district BSNL office for not properly sending the paper work. And district office is saying they are returning the documents again and again. And my father will not get any retirement benifit because of this till that order is released. Which could be in years( because this is an official matter according to district official which we contacted). So my father have to retire without a penny which means our family going into absolute proverty. What should we do?
Share this questionShare Icon

A. Dear Sir, Get issue a legal notice and file a writ petition before Hon’ble High Court and your father will get justice. For full procedure contact me on mobile through Vidhikarya. Rate me Five Star * Please visit the following link. https://vidhikarya.com/LawyerRating/9506c43f5d0b2d266a07
Found Helpful
Found Helpful
Share this answer Share Icon
Kishan Dutt Kalaskar Retired Judge Exp: 33 Year(s) Bangalore
Shreyash Mohta Experience: 1 Year(s) Kolkata
Rameshwar Dadhe Experience: 2 Year(s) Aurangabad
UKS Chauhan Experience: 3 Year(s) Gwalior

Anonymous

Posted 1 week ago

I have a 200 sq ft retail garments shop.I have only 4 employees?Is pf and esi mandatory?What are the clauses required to be registered in pf and esi?
Share this questionShare Icon

A. Dear Sir, It does not apply to you. For full procedure contact me on mobile through Vidhikarya. Rate me Five Star * Please visit the following link. https://vidhikarya.com/LawyerRating/9506c43f5d0b2d266a07
Found Helpful
Found Helpful
Share this answer Share Icon
Kishan Dutt Kalaskar Retired Judge Exp: 33 Year(s) Bangalore
Sayaree Ganguly Experience: 2 Year(s) Hooghly
Rameshwar Dadhe Experience: 2 Year(s) Aurangabad
Sunil Kumar Singh Experience: 17 Year(s) Kanpur
Junaid Ali Khan Experience: 2 Year(s) New Delhi
Shreyash Mohta Experience: 1 Year(s) Kolkata

Nilanjan Bhattacharya

Posted 1 week ago

Dear Sir,Madam, I wanted to know if availability of my previous employment data like name of the company to next company i join through UAN in PF account . Is that not a breech of my privacy.
Share this questionShare Icon

A. Dear Sir, Yes it is. You must protest in various modes
Found Helpful
Found Helpful
Share this answer Share Icon
Kishan Dutt Kalaskar Retired Judge Exp: 33 Year(s) Bangalore
Rameshwar Dadhe Experience: 2 Year(s) Aurangabad

Anonymous

Posted 1 week ago

Sir/Madam, I have resignation from one MNC organisation on 12.06.17 due to my personnel reason. Then I have joined on 01.09.17 another organisation as a GM & branch manager, which is dealer of same MNC last 26 years. Now said MNC organisation's some higher official & HR department also make a conspiracy that I was made some ethic violation at the time of my service period of said MNC organisation. And send a letter to my boss of current organisation, that's why my job is in trouble and may discontinuing the service shortly. Now my question is that, 1. Is said MNC can do that type of mail / letter conversation ? 2. If said MNC organisation molest me, I have any title suit them and asked for compensation. Kindly help me and guide the legal way. Thanks & regards
Share this questionShare Icon

A. File a civil suit OR file a case in the labour commissioner. Thanks Shreyash Mohta
Found Helpful
Found Helpful
Share this answer Share Icon
Shreyash Mohta Exp: 1 Year(s) Kolkata
Rameshwar Dadhe Experience: 2 Year(s) Aurangabad
Kishan Dutt Kalaskar Retired Judge Experience: 33 Year(s) Bangalore

Anonymous

Posted 1 week ago

I have left my last organisation 6 months ago in sep'18 and my new organisation is not deducting my PF. as my salary is above 15K and i had an option to not invest in PF. Advise is required that can i or i cannot withdraw PF from my old organisation and if yes how
Share this questionShare Icon

A. Dear Sir, It is better to withdraw and invest somewhere else before issue become complex. Approach the PF office and get procedure. For full procedure contact me on mobile through Vidhikarya. Rate me Five Star * Please visit the following link. https://vidhikarya.com/LawyerRating/9506c43f5d0b2d266a07
Found Helpful
Found Helpful
Share this answer Share Icon
Kishan Dutt Kalaskar Retired Judge Exp: 33 Year(s) Bangalore
Rameshwar Dadhe Experience: 2 Year(s) Aurangabad
Hi Sir Good Morning, In my current organisation I have 3months notice period. I am submitted resignation letter and served 50days notice period. Now I am unable to continue remaining notice period days due to I need to join another company within a 1week. I am eligible to get relieving with immediate effect from current is possible? Can accept to relieving me if asked HR/manager? Can company reliving me or not when I am ready to pay salary lie of remain notice period days.? Can company has right to force an me to serve full notice period? ?
Share this questionShare Icon

A. You can talk with your HR. As you have already served about 50 days notice period. It should be granted. Also, Specific performance of serving the notice period is only brought against a person when his leave will affect the company drastically and will provide monetary losses and a lot more. More so, you are also ready to give the salary of the remaining notice period. It should not be a lot of problem if you have a talk with the HR. If still the company is not moved, you can put pressure on the company. Thanks Shreyash Mohta
Found Helpful
Found Helpful
Share this answer Share Icon
Shreyash Mohta Exp: 1 Year(s) Kolkata
Rameshwar Dadhe Experience: 2 Year(s) Aurangabad
Kishan Dutt Kalaskar Retired Judge Experience: 33 Year(s) Bangalore
Hello, I joined one software company in Indore and absconded after one month by giving mail intimation that due to some medical emergency at my home and other unavoidable circumstances cannot continue working. After one month of this they have sent me legal notice to pay two months of salary to them. It was written in the service agreement. Now I don't know what should I do. Please help.
Share this questionShare Icon

A. Sir, If the payment is expressly written in the service agreement then you are legally bound to pay it. The Legal notice you received should have a time period within which you need to pay the amount or reply to the same. It is up to you, whether you want to pay the money or want to reply the same by way of another legal notice to them. 1. Pay the as you had absconded. 2. Reply to the legal notice with another one and fight it out in the Civil Court. Thanks
Found Helpful
Found Helpful
Share this answer Share Icon
Shreyash Mohta Exp: 1 Year(s) Kolkata
Rameshwar Dadhe Experience: 2 Year(s) Aurangabad
Sunil Kumar Singh Experience: 17 Year(s) Kanpur
Kishan Dutt Kalaskar Retired Judge Experience: 33 Year(s) Bangalore

Top Responding Lawyers

Kishan Dutt Kalaskar Retired Judge

Retired Judge

Experience: 33 Year(s)

Free Advice Given: 2733

Bangalore

View All Answers
Consult

Deepak Bade

Lawyer and legal associate

Experience: 9 Year(s)

Free Advice Given: 1388

Nanded

View All Answers
Consult

Rameshwar Dadhe

As a advocate

Experience: 2 Year(s)

Free Advice Given: 1213

Aurangabad

View All Answers
Consult

Shanti Ranjan Behera

Advocate

Experience: 22 Year(s)

Free Advice Given: 1128

Bhubaneswar

View All Answers
Consult

Ambrose Leo

Adv.Ambrose Leo Associates & Legal Consultants

Experience: 9 Year(s)

Free Advice Given: 1057

Bangalore

View All Answers
Consult

Vedant Lakhotia

Legal Counsel

Experience: 3 Year(s)

Free Advice Given: 826

Kolkata

View All Answers
Consult

ROBERT D ROZARIO

Advocate High Court

Experience: 15 Year(s)

Free Advice Given: 776

Kolkata

View All Answers
Consult

Rajender Prasad

Lawyer

Experience: 5 Year(s)

Free Advice Given: 622

New Delhi

View All Answers
Consult

Prabhakara S K Shetty

Advocate

Experience: 19 Year(s)

Free Advice Given: 607

Bangalore

View All Answers
Consult

ARPIT BATRA

Attorney

Experience: 11 Year(s)

Free Advice Given: 536

South Delhi

View All Answers
Consult

Abhimanyu Shandilya

Advocate and Legal Counsel

Experience: 14 Year(s)

Free Advice Given: 418

Kolkata

View All Answers
Consult

GANESH SHARMA

Criminal Lawyer

Experience: 3 Year(s)

Free Advice Given: 409

Faridabad

View All Answers
Consult

Nirmal Chopra

Dr

Experience: 20 Year(s)

Free Advice Given: 389

New Delhi

View All Answers
Consult

Shreyash Mohta

Advocate

Experience: 1 Year(s)

Free Advice Given: 351

Kolkata

View All Answers
Consult

Ashish Dongre

Advocate

Experience: 12 Year(s)

Free Advice Given: 327

Mumbai City

View All Answers
Consult

NILANJAN CHATTERJEE

ADVOCATE

Experience: 5 Year(s)

Free Advice Given: 310

Howrah

View All Answers
Consult

Vishwabandhu

SENIOR LAWYER

Experience: 38 Year(s)

Free Advice Given: 291

Jabalpur

View All Answers
Consult

Johnson Thangiah

Advocate / Trial Advocate

Experience: 18 Year(s)

Free Advice Given: 282

Tirunelveli

View All Answers
Consult

Mohd Imran

Advocate

Experience: 4 Year(s)

Free Advice Given: 261

Faridabad

View All Answers
Consult

Sunil Kumar Singh

Lawyer,Attorney,Solicitor

Experience: 17 Year(s)

Free Advice Given: 223

Kanpur

View All Answers
Consult

Manjula Shanmugasundaram

Advocate

Experience: 18 Year(s)

Free Advice Given: 204

Chennai

View All Answers
Consult

Rajeev RJ

Advocate

Experience: 17 Year(s)

Free Advice Given: 195

Thiruvananthapuram

View All Answers
Consult

Junaid Ali Khan

Advocate

Experience: 2 Year(s)

Free Advice Given: 148

New Delhi

View All Answers
Consult

Ved prakash Shaw

Advocate

Experience: 38 Year(s)

Free Advice Given: 132

Bhubaneswar

View All Answers
Consult

Sanjay Kumar Jha

Advocate

Experience: 17 Year(s)

Free Advice Given: 131

Patna

View All Answers
Consult

Are you looking for Lawyer ?

  • To File a Case
  • To Send /Respond to Legal Notice
  • To Defend a Case
  • To Draft/Review a Document/Agreement
  • To Represent an ongoing Case
  • For Registration Services
  • For Legal Opinion

post your matterPost Your Matter

Need a Quick Legal Advice NOW?

Don’t want to wait! Call at the toll free
number and get a call from an expert Lawyer
within an hour!

talk to lawyer7604047601