NOTICE PERIOD EXTENSION WITHOUT SIGNING ANY CONTRACT. NOTICE PERIOD EXTENSION WITHOUT SIGNING ANY CONTRACT.

I work for a company in India and joined this company 2 years back. I joined for an onsite location opportunity and was directly recruited for an onsite location outside India. So I was given a second

2 Response(s)

Posted 3 months ago


A. Dear Sir,
You can exists with some risk after service of one month notice instead of three month notice as provided by Company rules. You may be asked to pay two months salary since you are not served entire notice period.

Helpful
Helpful
Share
Employee working through Service provider in Govt PSU Employee working through Service provider in Govt PSU

Respected Sir/Mam I have been working in a state Govt PSU as Sub Asst Engineer Electrical since 13 years through service provider with a hope of permanent absorption but the management did not conside

2 Response(s)

Posted 3 months ago


A. Dear Sir,
You may approach concerned Service Tribunal or High Court and take a chance to redress your grievance and most probably you may win.

Helpful
Helpful
Share
bond breaking bond breaking

After giving me Rs 70,000 training, I signed a clean bond paper. What will happen if I resign? They do not have a certificate of mine. This is not a company.

2 Response(s)

Posted 3 months ago


A. Dear Sir,
Fertiliser and Chemical Travancore Pvt. Ltd v. Ajay Kumar and Others
Three trainees were selected by the employer who signed a bond stating that they would obtain two years of training in the company and after the training they will put in at least five years of service in the company. In the event of breach of this condition Rs. 10,000 was to be paid as reasonable amount of compensation for the damages to be likely incurred by the employer. The trainee resigned after five months of t ...ReadMore

Helpful
Helpful
Share
Company is asking to sign an agreement of not working with direct competitors Company is asking to sign an agreement of not working with direct competitors

Startup company is asking to sign an agreement of not working with direct competitors of company for 2 years before providing the experience letter. Its been 15 days and they are pressurising to sign

2 Response(s)

Posted 3 months ago


A. Dear Sir,
You may see the following law.

Section 27 in The Indian Contract Act, 1872
27. Agreement in restraint of trade, void.—Every agreement by which any one is restrained from exercising a lawful profession, trade or business of any kind, is to that extent void. —Every agreement by which any one is restrained from exercising a lawful profession, trade or business of any kind, is to that extent void." Exception 1.—Saving of agreement not to carry on business of which goodwill is sold. ...ReadMore

Helpful
Helpful
Share
Notice period -Am I supposed to pay extra money other than training cost ? Notice period -Am I supposed to pay extra money other than training cost ?

Iam currently working in a consultancy firm from 7/09/2021. I got an offer from MNC . I informed my current company HR about this and told I want to resign. In the offer letter it was mentioned that i

2 Response(s)

Posted 3 months ago


A. Dear Sir,
You may settle the matter amicably otherwise you have to face post resignation issues.

Helpful
Helpful
Share
Cause notice Cause notice

Can I apply for a new job while still waiting for cause notice from my previous job?

2 Response(s)

Posted 3 months ago


A. Dear Sir,
Yes, you can apply and get new job and exists from present job after getting new job.

Helpful
Helpful
Share
Contractual employee Contractual employee

I'm contractual employee in PSU since 2013, for 3 years I was direct contractual employee thereafter they have third party outsourced & also reduce the salary 1/3 of the joining salary 2013. I have gi

2 Response(s)

Posted 3 months ago


A. Hi,
Please refer to the agreement deed signed between you and the company. If you have any confusion or ambiguity, please contact a lawyer by producing the said deed. You can approach the labor court if needed.
Please rate my answer
Thank You

Helpful
Helpful
Share
Can HR of company convey to me for leaving my JOB ? Can HR of company convey to me for leaving my JOB ?

from Jan 2012 to Nov 2020 i have worked with leading automobile company. In Nov 2020 some fall happen with finance head and fix me in to wrong charges of attempt to fraud and later on i was terminated

2 Response(s)

Posted 3 months ago


A. Dear Sir,
Your latest company ought to have enquired about your past experience and after that only it has accepted on the job as such at this latest period it cannot ask you to leave the job all of a sudden without you giving an opportunity to serve notice period. You may approach office of Labor Commissioner to resolve the issue or get issue a legal notice threatening to initiate legal action for wrongful termination.

Helpful
Helpful
Share
Applicability of Serivce or Labor Bond for Foriegn Posting in a PSU Applicability of Serivce or Labor Bond for Foriegn Posting in a PSU

Hi, I have been posted to a foreign branch for 3 years after working for 7 years in a PSU after the selcetion and interview process. While sending to the foreign location I was to sign an Foreign Serv

2 Response(s)

Posted 3 months ago


A. I can understand you situation as I used to work for SBI which had similar kind of arrangement for foreign postings of the officers. Here are the answers to your question;
1. The bond is legally valid regardless of the process involved as you and the employer both executed it the intention of having it in place
2. The branch might be under runoff but you are supposed to get back to the Indian location after your stint.
3. No GST should not be applicable to such bond as that is not a service. At ...ReadMore

Helpful
Helpful
Share
Non - Payment of Money Non - Payment of Money

I am a freelance content writer. My client has not paid me for five months now. My client owns their own company in Pune, and I stay in Kolkata. Please tell me what should I do.

3 Response(s)

Posted 3 months ago


A. Try issuing legal notice to your employer through a lawyer seeking claim and if not replied or complied within 15 days than see if you feel the amount is worth than you may file a money recovery suit in civil Court. I am not sure if you will be able to seek relief from labour commissioner jurisdiction being in different city and freelance won't be included in labour and is more of a contract. Thank you.

Helpful
Helpful
Share