Agreed to lease out a Flat and took token Agreed to lease out a Flat and took token

2 years ago

The owner agreed to provide their new flat for lease for 20 lakh , the flat had final touch up required so they said it might take 1 0r 2 month , so they took 5 lakh 5000 advance and we made an agreement also. i transfered the amount through bank.
Now after 2 months he saying he has some issues so cannot lease out the flat and he saying after some days he shall return our advance.
Q1. what if he delays to pay advance
Q2. Do i have the right on the flat for position
Q3 Should i get extra amount on my advance

Anik

Responded 2 years ago

View All Answers
A.Hi,
If the owner delays the advance of the lease, then you can seek compensation by approaching the consumer forum but this depends on the terms of the lease agreement. You will not have the right to possession as the owner has cancelled his terms. Lastly, you can claim extra amount, that is, compensation for the changes and delay.
Thank you.
Helpful
Helpful
Share

Post Your Matter Post Your Matter

Talk to a Lawyer Talk to a Lawyer

Ask a question Ask a question

Vidhi Samaadhaan Vidhi Samaadhaan

Adv. Sarika Khude

Responded 2 years ago

A.it is necessary to scrutinize that Lease Agreement to find out legal perspective of the terms and conditions is necessary to scrutinize that Lease Agreement to find out legal perspective of the terms and conditions
Helpful
Helpful
Share

Post Your Matter Post Your Matter

Talk to a Lawyer Talk to a Lawyer

Ask a question Ask a question

Vidhi Samaadhaan Vidhi Samaadhaan

Advocate Sinjari Bandyopadhyaya

Responded 2 years ago

A.To give opinion,it is necessary to scrutinize that Lease Agreement to find out legal perspective of the terms and conditions in the context of your queries. The terms of that Lease Agreement is binding upon both of you.
Helpful
Helpful
Share

Post Your Matter Post Your Matter

Talk to a Lawyer Talk to a Lawyer

Ask a question Ask a question

Vidhi Samaadhaan Vidhi Samaadhaan

Kishan Dutt Kalaskar

Responded 2 years ago

View All Answers

A.Dear Sir,
You are entitled for compensation if you go to Consumer Forum or Civil Court.

Helpful
Helpful
Share

Post Your Matter Post Your Matter

Talk to a Lawyer Talk to a Lawyer

Ask a question Ask a question

Vidhi Samaadhaan Vidhi Samaadhaan

Read Related Answers

question iconProperty - Bombay High Court has asked clarification from the government
Dear Client, The operative part of a Court's Order is required to be quoted specifically under inverted coma so that it can be appreciated and addressed properly. However, from the contents of the que...
question iconLand property
Dear Client, Section 43 of the Bombay Tenancy Act and Agricultural Lands Act, 1948 states that no agricultural land purchased or sold to any person shall be transferred by sale, gift, exchange, mortga...
question iconRelated to the welfare association
Dear Client, Once a cooperative housing society or apartment owners association is formed under the State-specific Act and Rules, the Promoter/Developer has to hand over the charge of the buildings or...
question iconProperty issue
Dear Client, First of all, for the construction of another building on the same land, you have to get permission or approval of the building plan from the concerned municipal authority. Your neighbor...
question iconE-Katha application in Karnataka
Dear Client, A rectification deed is a legal instrument that allows you to correct any errors or mistakes in documents like sale deeds and title deeds and it is essentially required in case any mistak...