Agreed to lease out a Flat and took token Agreed to lease out a Flat and took token

The owner agreed to provide their new flat for lease for 20 lakh , the flat had final touch up required so they said it might take 1 0r 2 month , so they took 5 lakh 5000 advance and we made an agreement also. i transfered the amount through bank.
Now after 2 months he saying he has some issues so cannot lease out the flat and he saying after some days he shall return our advance.
Q1. what if he delays to pay advance
Q2. Do i have the right on the flat for position
Q3 Should i get extra amount on my advance

Anik

Responded 1 year ago

View All Answers
A.Hi,
If the owner delays the advance of the lease, then you can seek compensation by approaching the consumer forum but this depends on the terms of the lease agreement. You will not have the right to possession as the owner has cancelled his terms. Lastly, you can claim extra amount, that is, compensation for the changes and delay.
Thank you.
Helpful
Helpful
Share

Post Your Matter Post Your Matter

Talk to a Lawyer Talk to a Lawyer

Ask a question Ask a question

Vidhi Samaadhaan Vidhi Samaadhaan

Adv. Sarika Khude

Responded 1 year ago

View All Answers
A.it is necessary to scrutinize that Lease Agreement to find out legal perspective of the terms and conditions is necessary to scrutinize that Lease Agreement to find out legal perspective of the terms and conditions
Helpful
Helpful
Share

Post Your Matter Post Your Matter

Talk to a Lawyer Talk to a Lawyer

Ask a question Ask a question

Vidhi Samaadhaan Vidhi Samaadhaan

Advocate Sinjari Bandyopadhyaya

Responded 1 year ago

A.To give opinion,it is necessary to scrutinize that Lease Agreement to find out legal perspective of the terms and conditions in the context of your queries. The terms of that Lease Agreement is binding upon both of you.
Helpful
Helpful
Share

Post Your Matter Post Your Matter

Talk to a Lawyer Talk to a Lawyer

Ask a question Ask a question

Vidhi Samaadhaan Vidhi Samaadhaan

Kishan Dutt Kalaskar Retired Judge

Responded 1 year ago

View All Answers

A.Dear Sir,
You are entitled for compensation if you go to Consumer Forum or Civil Court.

Helpful
Helpful
Share

Post Your Matter Post Your Matter

Talk to a Lawyer Talk to a Lawyer

Ask a question Ask a question

Vidhi Samaadhaan Vidhi Samaadhaan

Read Related Answers

question iconAgreement on white paper
Dear Sir, It is not a fully valid document, but it has only 10 to 20% weightage in the eye of law. The aggrieved siblings may approach the civil court.
question iconRelated to flat owner
Dear Sir, There is no law to support you but u can take help of the police or Deputy Commissioner/Collector of your district since u r a student so some sympathy may be shown towards you.
question iconProperty owner of 1/4
Dear Sir, The property which is in possession of joint family members the following principles will apply. ------------------ Right To Joint Possession And Right of Pre-emption The right of 'pre-empti...
question iconInheritance of mothers property
Section 15 in The Hindu Succession Act, 1956 15. General rules of succession in the case of female Hindus.— (1) The property of a female Hindu dying intestate shall devolve according to the rules set...
question iconCar parking space - rent
Dear Client You can write a formal complaint to the Resident Welfare Association if after that nothing changed then you can file a written compliant to the police station of your local jurisdiction....