Menu
keyboard_backspace

Q. Property ownership

Placeholder image

Raju Raikar

posted 4 months ago

Q.Property ownership
Joint property of my mother and father after mother death to whom the property belong we are 3 children's

Please do not provide your contact details here. We share your contact details on demand from the client.

Your Registration is Incomplete. Please Complete the Registration

Sorry, Your Profile is not activated.

Sorry, You can't respond to the Question as your account has been blocked.

Response is Required

Response should be with in 4294967295 characters

~ and ` characters are not allowed

Symbols are not allowed (Excluding #)

# Symbols is required

Shreyash Mohta

Experience: 1 Year(s)

Responded 4 months ago

View All Answers

A. ) Property shall be divided as per proviso 15 of the HSA, 1956.

Reply is Required

Reply should be less than 4294967295 characters.

Helpful
Helpful
Share

Kishan Dutt Kalaskar Retired Judge

Experience: 33 Year(s)

Responded 4 months ago

View All Answers

A. ) Dear Sir,
Your mother's property to the extent of 50% in the said joint property to be divided as per following rule of law.
===============================================================================
Section 15 in The Hindu Succession Act, 1956
15. General rules of succession in the case of female Hindus.—
(1) The property of a female Hindu dying intestate shall devolve according to the rules set out in section 16,—
(a) firstly, upon the sons and daughters (including the children of any pre-deceased son or daughter) and the husband;
(b) secondly, upon the heirs of the husband;
(c) thirdly, upon the mother and father;
(d) fourthly, upon the heirs of the father; and
(e) lastly, upon the heirs of the mother.

Reply is Required

Reply should be less than 4294967295 characters.

Helpful
Helpful
Share

Rameshwar Dadhe

Experience: 3 Year(s)

Responded 4 months ago

View All Answers

A. ) All family members

Placeholder image

Raju Raikar

Replied 4 months ago

But property owned by father's income how children's get benefits they are already married

Placeholder image

Rameshwar Dadhe

Experience: 3 Year(s)

Replied 4 months ago

Whatever may be but first all son and daughter then husband

Reply is Required

Reply should be less than 4294967295 characters.

Helpful
Helpful
Share
Talk to a Lawyer
Post Your Matter
Request Callback
Contact Us